Particulate trace metal fluxes and biogeochemical processes in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Kyoko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30610399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセジメントトラップ / 微量金属 / 鉄同位体 / 元素循環 / 沈降粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋一次生産の制限要因となっている微量金属の循環を明らかにするため、沈降粒子による物質鉛直輸送過程に着目し、太平洋外洋域の赤道から亜寒帯を網羅する地点における微量金属フラックスとその変動要因について検討する。さらに、特に生物生産にとって重要な鉄に着目し、沈降粒子の各構成要素について鉄同位体分析を行うことで、海洋の物質鉛直輸送に伴う鉄の生物地球化学的プロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk chemical composition and iron isotopic analysis were performed on sinking particles collected in sediment traps at three sites in the North Pacific Ocean along 175ºE (30ºN subtropical zone, 37ºN transition zone, 46ºN subarctic zone). Elemental fluxes of sinking particles were explained by four dominant factors: lithogenics, carbonate, organic matter, and scavenging, indicating that more than 80% of trace metal fluxes such as nickel, copper, and zinc are added in the ocean. The iron isotopic compositions of sinking particles were similar to that of eolian dust, reflecting the fact that iron is mainly a lithogenics component, but the addition of ferromanganese oxides and organic matter indicated that lighter iron is incorporated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水中の微量金属は一次生産の制限要因となっているため、海水中の溶存金属だけでなく、沈降粒子により鉛直輸送される金属についても検討し、海洋における元素循環を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では、海洋環境が大きく異なる北太平洋の3地点について沈降粒子による元素フラックスを明らかにし、微量金属の鉛直輸送において生物活動やスキャベンジングが予想以上に大きな役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。また、沈降粒子に有機物や鉄マンガン酸化物が付加することにより、海洋から軽い鉄が除去されていることを示すことが出来た。