Changes in Antarctic Bottom Water and its curculation caused by "regime shift" changes originated from Mertz Glacier Tongue collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taiyo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 主任研究員 (10360752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南極底層水 / 長期トレンド / レジームシフト / メルツ氷河舌崩壊 / 深海アルゴ / 深層循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、豪州南極海盆110°E付近の歴史的観測データおよび最近の船舶・深海用フロート観測データを用いて、同海域における南極底層水の長期的変化および2010年以降に生じたその変調について詳細な解析を行うことにより、2010年のメルツ氷河舌崩壊に起因した南極底層水の「レジームシフト」的変化の空間的な広がりを明らかにするとともに、アデリー海岸沖で観測された変化との差異から、豪州南極海盆における南極底層水の循環や変質過程を定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a long-term time-series of temperature, salinity, and layer thickness for Antarctic Bottom Water (AABW) off the Wilkes Land coast in the Australian-Antarctic Basin. The main results are the following. (1) AABW there has the warming, freshening, and contracting trends; these had begun in the 1970's, at latest. (2) The long-term trends of AABW seem to be reversed in the middle of the 2010's. (3) Salinization of the deepest AABW, which has been observed since the middle of 2010's in the eastern Australian-Antarctic Basin widely, was fundamentally caused by a slow-down of AABW freshening, which is likely to be caused by the Mertz Glacier Tongue collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南大洋に起源を持つ南極底層水が高温・低塩化し、その体積が減少していることは広く観測されている。しかし、その知見のほとんどは、1990年以降、10年程度の間隔を空けて数回実施された船舶観測結果に基づくものであり、1990年以前の状況や、その変化の詳細についてはほとんど不明であった。本研究は歴史的観測データから長期の時系列データを作成することで、海域は限られるものの1930年代からの南極底層水の変化を示すことに成功した。また、豪州南極海盆東部域の広範囲で近年報告されている南極底層水の「高塩化」が生じるメカニズムを明らかにし、その真の原因は南極底層水の低塩化の停滞にあることを示した。