Eruptive history of Usu volcano, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Yoshihiko  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20221252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有珠山 / 山体崩壊 / 洞爺カルデラ / 噴火史 / 防災 / エボリューション / 全噴火史 / 先カルデラ期 / 火山噴出物 / 火砕流堆積物 / 層序 / 立香火砕流堆積物 / 壮瞥火砕流堆積物 / 火山噴火史 / 潜在ドーム / マグマだまり / カルデラ形成 / 洞爺火砕流堆積物 / 火山 / 地域貢献 / 国際研究 / 活火山 / 噴火予測
Outline of Research at the Start
有珠山は日本有数の活火山である.本研究の目的は有珠山を含む洞爺カルデラ-中島-有珠山のカルデラ全噴火史を解明し,有珠山の火山防災を進めることにある.本研究では洞爺カルデラの形成以前の火山活動から,カルデラ形成噴火,カルデラ形成後の中島火山の形成,そして有珠山の形成までを,最新の分析手法を用いて,高精度なタイムスケールで解明する.詳細な野外地質調査,高精度放射年代測定,全岩化学分析,EPMA鉱物化学分析を組み合わせて,洞爺-中島-有珠山のエボリューションを解明する.また,洞爺カルデラ全域のテクトニクスを解明し,有珠山長期噴火予測と洞爺カルデラの長期予測に役立てる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Usu is a Quaternary basaltic to andesitic stratovolcano that has an amphitheater at the summit. The eruptive history of Usu as follows: (1) andesitic explosive eruption at 19 ka, (2) stratovolcano growth between 18 and 16 ka, (3) sector collapse at 16 ka, (4) hiatus in volcanic activity for 15,000 years, (5) rhyolitic Plinian eruption in AD 1663, and (6) dacitic dome-forming eruptions after AD 1663. This eruptive history indicates that the sector collapse occurred within ~3000 years of the onset of stratovolcano growth, much sooner than at other volcanoes where the timing of sector collapse is known. We infer that the sector collapse of such a young volcanic edifice was caused by a combination of dome-like uplifting/tilting (forced folding) of soft substratum, overloading of the volcanic edifice on the soft substratum, a NE-SW-trending fault system that deeply cuts the substratum, and possible magma intrusion within the edifice and associated earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有珠山の形成史と洞爺カルデラに関する多くの新知見が得られ,学術的な意義は大きい.有珠山は1万9千年前に活動を開始し,安山岩質成層火山を形成した後,約3000年以内に山体崩壊した.有珠山の崩壊は,有珠山の基盤をなす洞爺火砕流堆積物が脆弱であり,その上に成層火山が形成されていることに起因する.また,有珠山の東丸山潜在ドームが1663年の寛文噴火で形成されたことを解明できた.本研究は有珠山の防災を進める上で極めて重要である.洞爺カルデラ全体では,洞爺火砕流堆積物の下位から未知の火砕流堆積物を発見し立香火砕流堆積物と命名した.この立香火砕流堆積物は洞爺カルデラの長期的な進化を考える上で重要である.