Formation of hydrothermal PGE deposits in ultramafic plutonic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Echigo Takuya  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (30614036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星出 隆志  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 助教 (20647565)
荒岡 大輔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (60738318)
渡辺 寧  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (90358383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南アフリカ共和国 / ブッシュフェルト複合岩体 / ウォーターバーグPGE鉱床 / 熱水変質作用 / Sr同位体組成 / Mg同位体組成 / 結晶粒径分布 / 白金族元素 / ブッシュフェルト岩体 / ペグマタイト / 輝岩 / 斜長岩 / 超塩基性岩 / ストロンチウム同位体 / 粒径分布 / 超苦鉄質岩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、南アフリカ共和国・ブッシュフェルト複合岩体の超苦鉄質岩体が胚胎する熱水性白金鉱床の形成モデルを構築するため、熱水変質鉱物の詳細な観察と分析、鉱石と母岩の微量元素およびSr-Nd同位体比測定、PGE鉱化帯の岩石組織の定量的な解析を行う。さらに、本課題で構築された形成モデルを活用し、日本にとって重要な白金族元素供給源となるブッシュフェルト複合岩体北部地域でのさらなる資源の探査および確保に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted mineralogical, petrological, and geochemical studies of the Waterberg PGM deposit in the northern part of the Bushveld Complex, South Africa. PGM consists of ruthenium (Ru), rhodium (Rh), palladium (Pd), osmium (Os), iridium (Ir), and platinum (Pt). Unlike other PGM deposits, the Waterberg deposit differs from other PGM deposits in that the re-migration of platinum group elements by hydrothermal alteration contributes to the formation of the deposit. The detailed description and analysis of the hydrothermal alteration minerals in the present study indicate the existence of multiple hydrothermal alteration events with different redox states and that chlorine-containing hydrothermal fluids contributed to the PGM remigration. The Sr-Mg isotope ratio analysis indicates that the hydrothermal fluids that caused these events was not derived from outside the intrusion, but from magmatic water generated during the solidification of the intrusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで白金族元素を含む鉱床はマグマが固まった出来たものと考えられてきたが、本研究成果によって、マグマが固結した後に発生するマグマ水による熱水変質作用がウォーターバーグ鉱床の形成やペグマタイト質超塩基性岩の形成に大きく寄与したことが明らかになった。これらの結果は、ウォーターバーグ鉱床に類似したPGM鉱床の探査に有用な成果であり、今後の脱炭素社会の形成に欠くことのできない白金族元素を確保するために有効な成果である。