Did large-sized earthquake-induced tsunamis repeatedly strike the Pacific coast of western Hokkaido?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takashimizu Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10446370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 裕一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20208226)
卜部 厚志  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (20281173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 北海道 / 胆振 / 津波履歴 / 17世紀津波堆積物 / 17世紀津波 / 北海道西部太平洋岸
Outline of Research at the Start
勇払平野の浜堤列で実施した予備調査の結果を踏まえ,本研究では「北海道西部太平洋岸の縄文海進最盛期以降からおよそ2,7000前までの旧沿岸低地の地層」を研究ターゲットとする.調査が予定される候補地は,苫小牧市北東部の低湿地帯で最大海進時直後の海退プロセスによって出現したであろう沿岸低地の堆積物を対象で,ピートサンプラー,小規模ピット掘削調査等を行う.このことによって津波イベントの有無を把握するための最適地を選定した後,詳細調査(ボーリングや大規模ピット調査)を実施し,津波履歴の把握から北海道西部太平洋岸における地震像の実態解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the survey of tsunami deposit were conducted along the western Pacific coast of Hokkaido from FY2021 to FY1991. Whether large-sized tsunamis with an average recurrence interval of 400 years, such as recognized in the eastern part of Hokkaido, can be observed in the western Pacific coast of Hokkaido were examined. In particular, the tsunami reccurence for the past 3,000 years in the Yufutsu area of Tomakomai City and the Shiomi area of Mukawa Town was examined, where the 17th century tsunami deposits were distributed. However no tsunami traces were found in any of the sites. Therefore, it is considered that there were no large-sized tsunami events with an interval of several hundred years at least in the past 3000 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本事業の成果のうち,最も重要なことは,北海道東部太平洋岸で認められているプレート境界で繰り返し発生する様な規模の大きな地震津波は,北海道西部太平洋岸奥部の胆振地域では少なくとも過去3000年間では17世紀津波のみであるということを明確に把握することができたことである。平均400年の再来間隔を持つ道東地域の繰り返し性を持つような地震像では,北海道西部太平洋岸の津波像を説明できないため,新たな形成モデルが必要であることも分かった.また,17世紀津波堆積物の実像解明の調査においては,X線CT画像を用いることによって津波堆積物把握精度を向上させることができることが分かったことも重要な成果であった。