The reconstruction of formational process of coastal plains and sea level change of Toyama Bay area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
URABE ATSUSHI  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (20281173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 香子  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (00378548)
高清水 康博  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10446370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海水準変動 / 射水平野 / 魚津埋没林 / 縄文海進 / 弥生の海退 / 富山湾 / 相対的海水準変動 / 魚津 / 埋没林 / 沖積層 / 古地理の復元 / 小竹貝塚
Outline of Research at the Start
弥生の海退は,日本各地の海岸平野での共通した変動として考えられてきた.この変動の有力な根拠は,富山湾沿岸に位置する魚津埋没林の埋没過程の検討から示されている.一方で,各地の弥生の海退とその後の海進は,その年代や変動量が一致せず,地域の沈降運動やハイドロユースタティックな変動量を含む相対的な変動である可能性がある.そこで,本研究は,魚津だけではなく,富山湾沿岸の海岸平野の形成・発達過程から富山湾沿岸全体の海水準変動を復元することで,縄文海進のピーク時期と標高の復元も含めて,富山地域での弥生の海退現象の評価を行うことを目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several borehole investigations were carried out in the Imizu Plain along the Toyama Bay coast to reconstruct the sedimentary facies of the Alluvium, the evolution of the sedimentary environment and paleogeography of the area. The results indicate that a narrow sandbar and a muddy lagoon were established near the present shoreline about 7200 years ago, and that the peak elevation of the Jomon sea level in this area was similar to that of the present sea level. The results of the borehole survey in the Uozu buried forest area, combined with the previous borehole results, indicate that the formation of the buried forest in the Uozu area was not caused by climatic change in sea level, but by relative sea-level change (subsidence).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富山湾沿岸の射水平野における沖積層の形成と堆積環境の復元から,約7200年前の海水準は現在と同様の標高であることが明らかとなった.また,国内において定説化されている弥生の海退に関する有力な根拠が,従来の魚津埋没林の形成から議論されているが,魚津埋没林での検討から,埋没林の形成は弥生の海退以降の海水準の上昇ではなく,ローカルな沈降により形成されたことが明らかとなった.国内各地において漠然と定説化されている弥生の海退現象や縄文海進のピーク標高についても広く再検討の必要が示唆される.