Investigation on development history of deep-seated gravitational slope deformation and its application for slope disaster mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Satoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20170243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山体重力変形地形 / DSGSD / 地すべり / 深層崩壊 / テフラ / 放射性炭素年代 / 最終氷期 / 予測 / 氷河期 / 地域性火山灰 / スプレッド型地すべり / 焼岳 / 福島県 / 火山灰層序学 / 上高地 / 井川峠 / スイスアルプス / 斜面変動 / 二重山稜 / 山向小崖
Outline of Research at the Start
山体は重力により変形し,山体重力変形地形(deep-seated gravitational slope deformation,以下DSGSDと略)を作り出す.申請者は,過去数年間の研究の過程で,DSGSDには深層崩壊の前兆現象としてのDSGSDと長期間にわたって安定して存在するDSGSDがあることを見出した.両者を識別する手法を開発し,識別されたDSGSDについて衛星画像等の情報を用いた活動度の推定を広域的に行い,精度の高い深層崩壊危険度マップを作成するための手法を開発する.これらの結果は,防災行政への貢献や斜面災害の被害軽減に大きく貢献すると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-seated gravitational slope deformation (DSGSD) in the Kanmuriyama area was formed ca. 11,000 years ago, and not deformed after that. It means some of the DSGSDs are not the precursors of the deep-seated landslides. In the Yamato area there occurred landslides two times, and before the slides the DSGSDs were developed. On the other hand the Kuchisakamoto landslides in the Southern Alps in Japan have no relationship with DSGSDs on the ridges above the slides. In the Kamikochi area huge mountain slopes gravitationally deformed, and the inner geological structures are clarified by the geomorphological and geological surveys. Now I'm making the research on up hill-facing slopes in the Bedretto area in Switzerland where thick glacier was retreated after the Last Glacial Maximum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山体重力変形地形には、長期に渡って安定して存在するものと、深層崩壊の前兆現象として形成されるものが存在することが明らかとなった。前者の多くは、最終氷期後の湿潤温暖期(約1万年前)に形成され、その後は安定している。一方、美濃帯の大和地域のように突発性地すべりの前に前兆現象として形成される山体重力変形地形も存在する。さらに、南アルプスの口坂本地域のように、長期に渡って継続的に地すべりを起こしている場合には、その上部にみられる山体重力変形地形は変化しない。以上のような事実を考慮しながら、山体重力変形地形を深層崩壊の予知に利用していく必要がある。