Development of detect method of recent seismic slip in the fault zone of near-surface basement rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20356645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords断層破砕帯 / 最新すべり面 / 根尾谷断層 / 地震性すべり / 活断層掘削 / 密度回復 / 断層ガウジ / 基盤岩
Outline of Research at the Start
1891年濃尾地震で地表変位を生じた根尾谷断層を対象として、地表露頭調査とともに、原子力規制庁が平成30年度から掘削を予定している140 m孔と700 m孔のボーリングコアを対象として、破砕物質の粒径変化、風化生成物の取り込み、酸化条件に伴う化学組成の変化、温度変化に伴う粘土鉱物の変化、濃尾地震の地表変位の有無に着目した断層破砕帯調査を調べることにより、地表付近の基盤岩に発達する断層破砕帯から最近の地震性すべりの有無の検出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of fault gouges in the shallow zone of the Neodani Fault were performed using the borehole core drilled by the Nuclear Regulation Authority. Smectite and calcite are detected and Ca is well included in the whole zone of fault gouges. Latest slip plane, which is defined as a region with lower CT values, is Ca-poor relative to the neighboring fault gouges. SEM observation shows Ca-rich spots in the latest slip plane and mineralized veins with Ca in the neighboring fault gouges. This suggests that calcite filled cracks during ancient fault activity and no filling occurs recently and after the 1891 Nobi Earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果より浅部断層破砕帯における最新すべり面の特徴を根尾谷断層を例として明らかにした。これにより断層破砕帯の性状から最近の活動の手がかりを定性的に見いだすことが可能となった。学術的には地震性すべりに伴う浅部断層破砕帯の挙動をCT値や鉱物充填の観点から明らかにしたとともに、社会的には従来の手法では活動性評価が困難であった上載層を伴わない、あるいは地下浅部の活断層を対象として本研究成果を適用することにより定性的な評価が行えるようになることが期待される。