Basic research on tsunami propagation by seafloor array data of electromagnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toh Hiroaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40207519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 拓人  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90756496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波 / 電磁場 / 海底アレイデータ / 伝播過程 / 基礎研究 / 磁場<=>波高変換 / 磁場波高変換 / 津波電磁場の位相 / 数値シミュレーション / 時間領域 / 三次元 / 2010年チリ津波 / 2009年サモア津波 / 波高・電磁場同時観測 / 赤道域 / 伝搬過程
Outline of Research at the Start
良導的な海水が,地球主磁場の下で津波により強制運動すると,観測可能な電磁場が発生する。この津波起源の電磁場(以下,津波電磁場)は,海底電磁場データを用いて本研究の研究代表者により世界で初めてその存在が実証された物理現象である。本研究では,この発見をさらに発展させ,タヒチ周辺で観測された海底電磁場のアレイデータを用い,2010年に発生したMw8.8のチリ地震に伴う津波の伝搬過程を,電磁場と海底圧力変化を併用して追跡すると共に,津波電磁場が,津波地震による初期海面地形及びその時間発展をどこまで制約できるかを,最新の三次元時間領域津波電磁場数値シミュレーション・コードを応用する事により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study can be summarized as follows: The phase relation between the tsunami wave height and the tsunami-generated magnetic field was clarified, and the magnetic field components were shown to be converted to the tsunami wave height with high accuracy. In the future, it will be a new direction for tsunami magnetic field research to extract azimuthal information for the sake of the tsunami propagation detection, which is very unique to the vector magnetic observation.
These research results are based on the "simultaneous observation data of both pressure and electromagnetic fields on the seafloor" analyzed by this study. Although the data were obtained for different research purposes, it clearly captured the two seismic tsunamis, and the focus on this small change has led to the success of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,キーワードにも挙げた通り,あくまで「基礎研究」という位置づけであり,津波の防災・減災を直接意図したものではない。しかし,本研究で明らかにできた「津波磁場鉛直成分が,有意に津波波高のピークに先んじて変化する」という性質は,今後の津波早期警戒にも役立つものと考えられる。
さらに,津波によって発生した磁場成分を高精度で津波波高に変換できることを示せた為,今後の津波研究には,海底圧力や潮位変化だけでなく,磁場三成分データも使用できる場合がある事が分かった。これは,津波伝播の予測精度向上に今後つながって行くものと考えられる。