Histroical typhoon track reconstruction during the last 1000 years by using lagoonal lamina sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Kota  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 講師 (20423270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 浩二  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60252897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海跡湖 / 堆積物 / 古台風 / 完新世 / 年縞 / 古環境 / 台風経路 / 珪藻 / 元素組成 / 珪藻群集 / 元素分析 / 簸川平野 / 隠岐 / 洪水 / 化学組成 / 珪質鞭毛藻 / 日向湖 / 歴史台風 / 海跡湖堆積物 / 元素・化学組成 / 豪雨
Outline of Research at the Start
頻発する台風被害を抑制するため,台風の発生・経路に対する予測技術の確立が重要課題となっているが,台風の機器観測データの少なさが予測精度を高める上での問題点となっている.そこで本研究では,長周期の台風変動に関して機器観測データを補う情報の重要性から,海跡湖堆積物を用いた過去の台風記録の復元に着手する.韓国から日本の湖沼堆積物を横断的に分析し,各地域における過去の台風襲来時期の対比により,発生した台風の北上頻度と経路変化の長周期変動を明らかにする.文献記録との対比を行いつつ,過去千年間の台風の襲来頻度や経路変化を年単位で復元し,台風に与える気象・海洋環境の影響を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the varve lagoonal sediment in Japan, the timing of paleo-typhoon attacks and its induced floods was reconstructed. Sub-annual-scale environmental and ecosystem changes since the mid-18th century were reconstructed in Lake Hiruga. Analyses of siliceous phytoplankton and chemical composition of laminated sediments were conducted to determine the impacts of irregular hazards and anthropogenic work on the lagoon ecosystem. The peaks of freshwater phytoplankton showed a freshening events caused by local extreme event written in the historical document. We also reconstructed the paleo-flood event by using the laminated sediment which obtained from the eastern part of Izumo Plain. Based on the comparison with the paleo-typhoon record of the eastern coast of Korea, it is clear that more typhoons hit the San'in region and eastern Korea at Late Mid-Holocene than at present. The timing of northward shift of the westerly wind has a strong influence on this northward typhoon path.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年代精度での分析が可能な年縞堆積物を用い,堆積物中のイベント層と気象記録や歴史文献に記された災害記録との直接対比を行った.これは台風・洪水災害時にどのような堆積が行われるのかを示す重要な結果であり,古台風の復元研究における基礎研究としての学術的意味を持つ.また,本研究でしめされた日韓の洪水記録の対比による中期完新世の気候変動と台風の経路変化の関係は,温暖期の台風経路を予測する側面があり,将来の台風変動を予測への貢献が期待できる.