Coral bleaching and reef micro-environments related to coral reef micro-topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80274687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 白化現象 / 喜界島 / 礁微地形 / 気象・海象 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,造礁サンゴの白化現象が頻発し,サンゴ礁生態系の崩壊が危惧されている.白化現象の頻度増加は,全球規模の地球温暖化に伴う表面海水温の上昇が大きな要因とされているが,同一サンゴ礁内でも白化現象に差があり,礁内の微環境が白化現象に影響を与えていると考えられる.本研究では,礁微地形に起因する礁内の微環境の差異,台風等の気象・海象に伴う海洋環境の変化やその時間・空間スケール,さらにそれらが白化現象に及ぼす影響について解明することを目的とし,サンゴ礁北限域に位置する喜界島を調査地とし,異なる礁微地形の地点の海洋データと気象・海象データを基に,礁微地形と白化現象の関係について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the coral bleaching has frequently occurred due to global warming, and in 2016, coral bleaching was confirmed on Kikai-jima, Kagoshima Prefecture, which is near the northern limit of coral reefs in the Ryukyu Islands. In this study, we focused on the microtopography of reefs on Kikai-jima and investigated the relationship between changes in sea surface temperature (SST) and meteorology and sea conditions.
Under standard summer meteorological conditions, regular changes in the SST corresponding to air temperature are shown regardless of the reef topography. On the other hand, when the wind direction is different from the prevailing wind in summer or when the wind is strong, SST tends to change at the point of open reef topography. This is considered that the warm surface seawater is blown out and low temperature seawater in the lower layer flows in. On the other hand, precipitation does not significantly affect SST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造礁サンゴの白化現象は地球温暖化による汎世界的な海洋環境の変化や高海水温の頻発が重要であるが,個々のサンゴ礁域における海水温変化には,閉鎖的か開放的かなどの礁微地形や島内位置の違いによる風の影響が大きいことが明らかになった.このことは,海岸部におけるリゾート開発や港湾整備にあたっては,高海水温化の抑制に有効な風向・風速を把握し,それを阻害するような高層構造物の建設は避けるべきと言えよう.また礁内での海水循環に影響を与える防波堤整備や航路開鑿にも十分配慮すべきと考えられる.