Remobilization timescale of mush-like magma and its correlation with eruption scale- Constraints from records of elemental diffusion in phenocrysts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00374918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 敦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords榛名火山 / マグマ供給系 / 噴火誘発過程 / マッシュ状珪長質マグマ / 苦鉄質マグマ / マグマ混合 / マグマの加熱 / 噴火規模 / マッシュ状低温マグマ / 高温マグマ / 溶岩ドーム / 暗色包有物 / 結晶内元素拡散 / 噴火様式分岐 / 噴出物総量 / 新期活動 / 噴火準備・誘発過程 / マッシュ状マグマの再流動化 / 斑晶の元素拡散記録
Outline of Research at the Start
地下の結晶に富むマッシュ状珪長質マグマに別の高温のマグマが注入すると、マグマが再流動化し噴火が誘発される。注入から噴出までの時間は、斑晶の元素拡散記録から算出できる。しかし検討される斑晶種が限られており、再流動化開始から噴火までの総時間が未解明であった。本研究は、榛名火山の新期活動で起きた規模の異なる複数の噴火を対象とする。複数の鉱物種の解析により、数時間~千年前の注入イベントを区別しつつ、各々に時間軸を入れる。これらにより(1)一回の噴火で噴出するマグマの量と再流動化の総時間の関係、(2)高温マグマの影響を受けた結晶の地下での滞在時間(噴火後も地下に残存するかどうか)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the temporal change and the eruption triggering process of mush-like felsic magma focusing on younger Haruna volcano. The assemblage and composition of mineral species contained in the mush-like magmas are the same among the eruptions of different ages. However, the magmas of two eruptions at Futatsudake (5th~7th century) have lower crystallinities and lower bulk SiO2 contents than those of older four eruptions (45~10ka), indicating that the newer mush-like magmas had lower viscosities at the reservoir. We compared the Futatsudake-Shibukawa eruption with the subsequent Futatsudake-Ikaho eruption. The mush-like magma underwent only heating by mafic magma in the Shibukawa eruption, while the magma underwent not only heating, but also mixing with mafic magma in the Ikaho eruption. The amount of high-temperature mafic magma supplied to the mush-like felsic magma may have been larger in the Ikaho eruption, making it a larger eruption than the Shibukawa eruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マッシュ状珪長質マグマを対象に、噴火規模決定プロセスの理解をはかることを主な目的としていた。1火山の複数噴火を対象にしたため、噴火年代によるマッシュ状マグマの変化や、異なる特徴のマッシュの間の成因的関係も合わせて検討した。その結果、良く似たマッシュの関わる複数の噴火を選び出し、それらを比較することで、マッシュと高温の苦鉄質マグマとの相互作用の様式の違いが、最終的な噴火規模と関連を持っている可能性を指摘した。この研究を通じて、苦鉄質マグマを含むマグマの貯蔵深度についても整理した。その結果は地球物理学的手法等による観測的研究に還元され、榛名火山の火山活動の監視に役立てられる。