Project/Area Number |
19K04002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Takeshi 中部大学, 人間力創成教育院, 教授 (80410645)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 重力データベース / 震源断層 / 日本列島 / 活断層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重力は、地球による万有引力と自転に伴う遠心力との合力であり、地球科学において極めて重要な情報を与える。測地学においてその実測データは、正確な地球形状の決定に不可欠であるため第1級の基本物理量と位置づけられている。また、地球科学全般の学問分野において、地殻構造や断層推定、地球ダイナミクスの解明にとって有効な基礎資料をもたらす。特に近年は、活断層研究、地震予知研究、地震・火山・地盤災害のハザードマップ作製など、「安心・安全」のための社会的要請に応える目的において不可欠な基礎データとしての利用が期待されている。本研究は、日本列島全域での無空白・稠密分布・高精度の重力データベースを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Distribution of seismogenic source faults is the most significant information for the estimation of seismic hazards. For the detection of buried fault structures with a uniform precision, our gravity database of the Japanese Islands is recompiled. In order to fill up the blank area of gravity measurements, we conducted an extensive gravity survey. In particular in the Hokkaido district, more than 940 gravity stations are added to our newest database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地下の岩石密度分布の不均質性あるいは密度境界面の形態は、地表における引力の強弱(重力異常分布の起伏)となって現れる。そのため本研究によって構築される日本列島重力データベースは、活断層研究、地震予知研究、地震・火山・地盤災害のハザードマップ作製など、「安心・安全」のための社会的要請に応える目的においても不可欠な基礎データとしての利用が期待される。