Development of an internet service to display flooded scenes by 3DCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hideyuki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70268598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浸水 / 3D表示 / インターネット / Webブラウザ / MMS / Mobile Mapping System / 浸水シーン / 実測3Dデータ / インターネットサービス / 防災意識 / 家屋 / 3D / CG / 浸水状況再現 / 3D表示 / レーザ点群 / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,一般的なWebブラウザを用いて,浸水発生時に現地で実際に起こりうる状況を3次元CGで確認しつつ疑似体験できるというインターネットサービスの構築を目的とする。
計測用車両で対象地域の道路とその周辺をレーザスキャンし,サーバ上に大量の実測データを蓄積していく。この実測データを,ユーザの利用環境に応じた品質でインターネット配信し,Webブラウザ上で処理して3次元CGとして再構築する。ユーザは,水面の高さを設定したり,自由な視点から確認したりしながら,浸水時に起こりうる状況をリアルに想定できる。これにより,激甚化の一途にある水害に備えるためのひとつの手段を提供したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the heavy rains of July 2018, many people were killed indoors in the Mabi district of Kurashiki City, Okayama Prefecture, due to the lack of awareness of the dangers caused by flood hazard maps. In this study, we developed a website that can display detailed flood conditions in 3D based on the actual elevation by constructing a wide-area 3D scene from point clouds captured by driving through the Mabi district using a mobile mapping system (a mobile measurement vehicle) and distributing it on the Internet. Users can easily place a model of a car or a person in the 3D scene and visually check the degree of danger involved in walking on a flooded road or passing through an underpass when flooded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広域をレーザスキャンして得た膨大な3D点群から面を生成して3Dモデルを構築するには,通常は人手による作業を要するため,新規の3Dモデル作成やその後の更新は容易ではない。本研究は,MMSで道路を走行して得た高密度の3D点群を様々に処理し,インターネットで配信可能な3Dシーンにまで自動変換する一連の技術を含み,3D点群データ処理技術としての学術的意義がある。また,多くの地域の3DモデルがWebブラウザで配信されることで,身近な地域で発生しうる浸水状況をリアルに確認でき,防災意識が高まるという社会意義がある。