Extraction of wave propagation characteristics from spatial continuity of seismic and tsunami wavefields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takuto  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90435579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小菅 正裕  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90142835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震波 / 津波 / 数値シミュレーション / データ同化 / 地震波動場 / 津波波動場 / アジョイント方程式 / 即時予測 / 波動場 / シミュレーション / 波動伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の基盤的地震観測網の整備によって蓄積された記録は,地震と地震発生場としての固体地球の理解を格段に進展させた.さらに近年は海域にも高密度地震・津波監視網が整備され,観測網はさらなる拡充をしつつある.では,高密度な地震・津波の観測記録から,いったいどれだけの情報量を抽出することができるのだろうか?この研究では,『多数の観測点で得られる地震・津波記録が空間的に連続である』という特徴に着目し,従来の地震・津波波形解析を『固体地球の波動現象における波動場空間連続性からの情報抽出』という抽象的なレベルで共通の問題として捉え直すことで,それぞれの解析手法をさらに進化させることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to extract information based on the spatial continuity of wavefield from dense seismic and tsunami observation network data. It involves the development of an information extraction method using seismic wave potential decomposition and a data assimilation method common to both earthquakes and tsunamis. For the former, a method for separating P-SV/SH components in heterogeneous media was examined through numerical simulations, demonstrating its effectiveness. For the latter, a new method for highly-accurate estimation of the wavefield based on adjoint equations was developed, and its applicability to real-time forecasting problems was demonstrated through numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稠密な地震および津波記録からの情報抽出方法の高度化を通じて,地震波解析においてはより高精度な地球内部構造や震源推定への応用が,そして津波記録解析においてはより正確な即時予測への応用がそれぞれ今後の発展として期待される.さらに,アジョイント法に基づくデータ同化は地震学における多くの逆問題や時間反転イメージングとも密接に関連するものであり,今後のさらなる研究開発に資すると期待される.