Reference material for U-Pb geochronology of carbonate minerals and the mineralogical and geochemical characteristics of calcite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Mayuko  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40630687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords方解石 / 炭酸塩鉱物 / LA-ICP-MS / U-Pb年代測定 / 局所分析 / 放射年代 / U-Pb / 年代測定 / レーザーアブレーション / 誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 微小領域分析 / 放射性同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、レーザーアブレーション誘導結合プラズマ質量分析計を用いたウラン(U)-鉛(Pb)年代測定法により、方解石を主とする炭酸塩鉱物の年代測定が試みられている。しかしながら、これまでにU-Pb年代測定法が確立されているジルコンと比べ、方解石は十分に標準試料が準備されていない。また、鉱物の組織観察や元素濃度から形成環境を推定できる指標がなく、その構築が急がれる現状にある。本研究では、炭酸塩鉱物のU-Pb年代法に適用できる標準試料を作成し、U-Pb年代測定に適用可能な方解石の組織・元素指標を新たに構築することで、より精度の高い方解石U-Pb年代測定を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ U-Pb dating of carbonate minerals can be applied to understand the timing of vein-type mineralization, fault movements, and other geological events forming calcites, which are difficult to be dated by other methods. However, it is often difficult to obtain reliable estimated ages of calcite because calcite usually contains high common Pb content. In this study, I examined various calcites from various occurrences. In this study, I present that the travertine PKC-1 can be a suitable reference material for the dating of calcite of Quaternary age. The index of calcite using the elemental distribution in calcite and elemental concentration is also established to understand the U-Pb isotopic system of calcite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭酸塩鉱物である方解石は、石灰岩の主要な構成鉱物であるだけでなく、幅広い岩石中に普遍的に産出し、岩石の割れ目を充填する脈として、また断層の形成に伴って断層岩中にも産出する。このような脈や岩石にはジルコンのような年代測定が可能な珪酸塩鉱物が存在することは稀であり、方解石の形成年代を知ることは、その割れ目や断層の形成年代に制約を与えることとなる。つまり、方解石の年代測定は、その産出状況から、他の年代測定法では得ることができない年代情報を与えてくれる点で重要である。