A new depiction of slow earthquake fault zone based on the quantitative evaluation of anomalous structures around tremor sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toh Akiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特別研究員 (70587344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南海トラフ / 地震波散乱 / スロー地震 / 震源と構造の相互作用 / 微動 / 超低周波地震 / 海底広帯域地震計 / 低周波微動 / 非火山性微動 / 広帯域海底地震計 / Tremor / スペクトル要素法 / 広帯域海底地震計記録
Outline of Research at the Start
「普通地震」と比べてゆっくりと断層が滑る「スロー地震」と呼ばれる自然現象がある。スロー地震がスローである原因は未だよく分かっていない。本研究では、近年の海底観測網の発展により至近距離で得られたTremor(小さなスロー地震)の地震計記録が、それらの震源近傍に異常構造を示唆することに着目する。この異常構造は、即ちスロー地震か発生する断層の構造を反映するものである。本研究では、普通地震との観測波形同士の比較、及び理論波形との比較により、異常構造を定量的に評価し、震源近傍の構造こそが、断層のすべり方、つまりスロー地震を普通地震と違わせる主要因である可能性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[1] Locations and focal mechanisms of shallow, very low frequency earthquakes in the Nankai Trough were estimated using near-field and broadband ocean bottom seismic records. The obtained distribution showed that it is influenced by a subducting-ridge in this region. Because the subducting-ridge appears to press seismically active area landward, tsunamigenic slip may occur closer to the land compared to the regions without the ridge.
[2] We discovered tremors that exhibit short duration signals when recorded close from the source which we referred to as "short-duration tremors". They suggest that tremors' source process is not always long. We performed numerical simulations on elastic wave propagation and demonstrated that the observations can be qualitatively reproduced by assuming a strongly scattering material surrounding the seismic source. Such a structure could be embedded along the slow-earthquake fault zone and play a key role in their source process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[1]南海トラフ東部の超低周波地震の分布が、沈み込む海嶺の影響を受けていることを明らかにした。この結果は、この領域における津波発生の空間様式を予測するうえで重要である。
[2]普通地震と微動の波形の違いが、震源過程だけでなく震源周辺構造の違いにも起因することを明らかにした。微動震源周辺には、強い地震波散乱構造が在る可能性を示した。この異常構造がスロー地震断層構造そのものである可能性が高く、今後のスロー地震のメカニズム解明の鍵となると考えられる。これまでの地震学であまり着目されてこなかった「地震の震源とその周辺構造の相互作用」という現象の重要性を示唆する結果を得た。