High-frequency infrared analysis of eruption sequences: long- and short-time scale variations and precursor phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Takayuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90221887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 敦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山 / 噴火 / 衛星 / リモートセンシング / ひまわり / 赤外画像 / 熱異常 / 噴火推移 / 西之島 / ひまわり8号 / ALOS-2 / 噴出率 / 噴出的噴火 / しきさい / GCOM-C / SGLI / 溶岩流 / 火口湖 / ブルカノ噴火
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は噴火推移を熱異常の時間変化によりパターンとして捉え,それを基として,以下の検討を進める:(1) 長時間スケールの変動を基にした "典型的な活動"における噴火推移の特徴抽出, (2) 噴火開始・活動様式変化の前兆となる熱異常の抽出,(3) 噴火プロセスを反映した短時間スケールの熱異常変化の検討,(4) 熱異常と溶岩噴出率の関係に関する検討.本研究では,熱異常の時間変化の観測には10分毎という高頻度観測が可能なひまわり8号赤外画像を用い,これに高分解能画像等を組合せて噴火推移の解析を行う.この結果を基に,短時間スケールの変動や前兆現象等を含めた新しい視点から噴火推移を包括的に整理する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed recent eruptions in the Asia-Pacific region based on the time-series variation of thermal anomalies obtained from satellite infrared images. We worked on extracting the characteristics of each eruption sequence and conducted comparative analyses among them. The following are specific topics: 1) Estimation of eruption sequence of the 2017 Nishinoshima activity based on the analysis of the time-series variation of the thermal anomalies using Himawari-8 and high-resolution images, 2) Observation of volcanic activity using characteristics of GCOM-C SGLI images, 3) Development of a real-time estimation method for lava effusion rate based on the thermal anomaly observed by Himawari 8, 4) Analysis of the Nishinoshima 2019-2020 activity based on the multi-satellite observations, and 5) Comparative analysis of eruption sequences of the 2018 Shinmoe-dake and the 2019 Bezymianny activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
噴火推移は,火山下のマグマ供給系や火道浅部でのプロセスが地表現象として表れたものである.従って,この全像をシステムとして理解するには,地下でのプロセスと地表現象との関係を包括的に解明する必要があり,この関係を制約する上で,地表現象である噴火推移の多様性・共通性・規則性を知ることが重要となる.本研究は,最新の衛星観測技術を用いて多数の火山を観測することにより,多くの噴火活動の全推移を短期的・微小な変動も含め捉えることを実現した.さらに,推移の共通性や活動変化の予兆シグナル等を洗い出し,原因となるメカニズムを含めて整理を進めた.これらの情報は噴火予測を行う上でも有用な情報となる.