Study of magnetic levitation with a diamagnetic material for development of geophysical sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamori Akiteru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00372425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今西 祐一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30260516)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 反磁性体 / 傾斜計 / 有限要素モデル / 重力計 / 地球観測機器 / 観測機器開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では反磁性体を用いた磁気浮上という新しい方式に基づいた地球観測用機器を開発する。従来の観測機器では計測の基準となる参照マスが機械的に支持されているため、物性の影響により観測精度や周波数帯域が制限される問題がある。磁気浮上によって参照マスを完全に非接触支持することにより、この問題の大部分が解消できる。本研究では磁気浮上の方法として反磁性体を用いる事が最大の特徴である。これによりエネルギーを消費することなく浮上状態を常温で安定に保つことができ、装置の小型化、省エネルギー化、低コスト化が可能になる。これらの性質は新しい観測機器(傾斜計、並進・回転地震計、重力計)の開発に結びつくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied magnetic levitation technique as an alternative method to conventional mechanical suspensions widely used in geophysical instruments such as seismometer, tiltmeter and gravimeters. We focused on the passive magnetic levitation that is realized by the combination of a diamagnetic material and permanent magnets. A semi-analytical model was constructed to predict dynamic behavior of levitated mass made of diamagnetic material. Based on the model, a prototype tiltmeter was designed and fabricated. The prototype tiltmeter adopted an active feedback system and the position of the levitated test mass was stabilized in a short period.
Numerical simulations of magnetic suspension in a superconducting gravimeter (SG) was performed by making a finite element model. The effectiveness of the model was successfully demonstrated by comparing its results to the observation with an existing SG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、反磁性体と永久磁石の組合わせを利用した磁気浮上方式について、その設計手法の確立と実際の装置(傾斜計)開発を通じてその実用性を示した点である。この手法の利点は、制御や超伝導状態を保つための冷却などを必要としない完全受動システムであることである。これは、消費電力やメンテナンスの観点から地球観測機器への応用として有利な特徴であるといえる。また、製作にかかるコストが低いため、観測機器を多点展開して稠密観測を行い新しい知見を得るという学術的意義だけではなく、防災に活用するという社会的意義にもつながる成果といえる。