Geological history of the Southwest Japan from the triple junction of the Shimanto, Chichibu, and Sanbagawa belts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Tetsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (50649241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 宏  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (80788183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西南日本 / 地質構造発達史 / ジルコンU-Pb年代 / ラマン分光分析 / 広域地質構造
Outline of Research at the Start
西南日本の形成史については,ナップ説と横ずれ説の二つの説が提案されているが,未だ解決されておらず,地質学における大きな課題の一つである.紀伊半島は,四万十帯・秩父帯・三波川帯が唯一直接接しており,両説の検証を行うことができる.本研究は,広域地質調査や変形構造解析に加え,最新の手法(ジルコンU-Pb年代,ラマン分光分析,帯磁率異方性測定)を用いることにより,広域地質構造・年代・被熱温度・変形から,地質構造発達史を明らかにし,ナップ説や横ずれ説の間で論争のあるジュラ紀~白亜紀における西南日本の形成史(地質構造発達史)を解明するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geological survey, structure analysis, zircon U-Pb dating and Raman spectra of carbonaceous-material thermometry were carried out on the Shimanto, Chichibu and Sambagawa belts. The results confirm that these belts consist of several thrust sheets and that there is a geological unit with peak temperature of about 300°C, which is the boundary region between accretionary and metamorphic rocks. Detrital zircon U-Pb ages for Cretaceous trench-fill deposits show no significant age gap between their youngest zircon ages and true depositional age inferred from fossils. In addition, Cretaceous zircons dramatically increased during the mid-Cretaceous, and this large amount of Cretaceous zircons were most likely supplied by Ryoke Granitoids and Abukuma Granitoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紀伊半島には付加体と変成岩の境界領域である約300℃の被熱温度を受けた地質体が存在することが明らかになり,今後の付加体・変成岩の境界領域の研究場を提供することになった.また,ジュラ紀から白亜紀の海溝充填堆積物の砕屑性ジルコンU-Pb年代の最若年代が示準化石から求めた堆積年代と大きな差がないことが分かり,ジルコン年代による堆積年代の制約能力の可能性を見出した.加えて,海溝充填堆積物のジルコン年代構成は,東西で違いが認められるものの,その原因は近接する内帯の火成岩の分布状況で説明できる.このことは,大規模な左ずれを必要とせず,西南日本の地質構造発達史の解釈において重要な情報を提供する.