Development of physical properties of mafic magma during conduit ascent and its effect on eruption dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hidemi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70456854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 聡  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40532213)
安田 敦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords爆発的噴火 / 苦鉄質マグマ / マイクロライト / 結晶作用 / レオロジー遷移 / 噴火様式 / 斜長石 / 破砕 / 脱ガス / レオロジー / 火道浅部 / 石基 / 減圧結晶作用 / マグマ
Outline of Research at the Start
低粘性で脱ガスしやすいはずの苦鉄質マグマが何故,激しい爆発的噴火をおこすのか?近年の研究では,火道上昇過程での減圧結晶作用(マグマの減圧に伴う脱ガスに駆動される結晶作用)による結晶量の増加が,マグマのガス浸透率やレオロジー等の物性に著しい影響を及ぼし,その結果,噴火様式を変化させると考えられている.しかし,火道上昇中に結晶作用がどのように進行するのか,またマグマの物性が深さとともにどう変化するのかは理解不十分である.そこで本研究では,天然スコリア中の石基鉱物の組織・化学組成分析を行い,その結果に基づいて火道上昇中の減圧結晶作用の進行過程と物性変化,そして爆発的噴火の発生メカニズムを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Textural and chemical analyses of the groundmass minerals and glasses were performed for the scoria of several mafic explosive eruptions. The results show that the crystal contents and number densities generally vary significantly between the scoria of the same eruption event and stratigraphic horizon. The range of crystal content straddles the threshold crystal content value at which the solid-liquid rheological transition occurs, suggesting that both the liquid-like and solid-like magmas erupted simultaneously. In addition, the method to predict the H2O-saturated plagioclase liquidus of the mafic melt is established. The method was applied to the scoria of the Izu-Oshima 1986B subplinian eruption to estimate the fragmentation depth to be shallower than 0.6-1.8km.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で調べた全ての噴火において,石基結晶量に固体-液体遷移の閾値を跨ぐ大きい変動が確認できたことは,苦鉄質マグマの噴火メカニズムの解明に向けた重要な進歩と言えよう。本研究によって洗い出された,石基組織の多様性の形成過程および異なる物性のマグマが同時に破砕するメカニズムは,今後解明すべき重要な課題である。一方で石基ガラス組成から破砕深度を制約する手法は,まだ解決すべき問題もあるものの,学術的だけでなく防災の観点でも有用になるポテンシャルがある。現在,火山灰の特徴から噴火推移を予測する試みが進められているが,この手法はその実現を促進するものと期待できる。