Influence of upper mantle hydration on the initiation of oceanic plate subduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Hirauchi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10633290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 智博  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (60570504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沈み込み開始 / 蛇紋石 / 上部マントル / プレートテクトニクス / 変形実験 / マントル / 含水鉱物 / かんらん岩 / 断層弱化
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋プレートの沈み込みは、海洋プレート内にある断層の強度が著しく低い場合にのみ起こる現象であるが、その具体的な断層弱化機構については未だによくわかっていない。本研究では、断層に沿って海水が浸透した際に起こるかんらん岩の熱水変質作用に着目する。具体的には、高温高圧下での熱水変形実験をとおして、かんらん岩の加水反応によってどのような含水鉱物が生成し、それがどの程度強度低下に寄与するのかを明らかにする。そして、地球型惑星において、どのような地質学的条件が揃えばプレートテクトニクスが発生しうるのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how the hydrothermal alteration of the upper mantle affects the strength of oceanic fracture zones, we conducted simple-shear experiments on water-saturated peridotite gouges using two deformation-DIA apparatuses at a confining pressure of 2.5 GPa, temperatures of 500-580 °C, and water contents of 4-30 wt.%. The gouges have a shear strength of 0.5-1 GPa. Olivine aggregates exhibit a B-type crystal preferred orientation indicative of the operation of the [001](010) slip system. Shear displacement is also accommodated by the development of serpentine-rich multiple shear zones including B, R1, and Y shears, where intense cataclasis-related grain size reduction occurs. These findings suggest that at the oceanic fault zones undergoing hydrothermal alteration, deformation is controlled by competition between dislocation creep in olivine and frictional sliding of serpentine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋プレートの沈み込みは、惑星表層とマントルの間の物質循環をもたらすことから、地球史における大気やマントルの進化を考える上で重要なプロセスである。本研究成果は、惑星表層に海洋が存在することで、プレートが沈み込みを開始するために必要なプレート間にかかる抵抗力(差応力)に打ち勝つことができることを明らかにした。つまり、太陽系の岩石惑星の中で地球にだけプレートテクトニクスがある理由として、惑星表層に唯一水が存在することが挙げられる。