Understanding the preparation process of phreatic eruptions by seismic analyses at Ontake and Kusatsu-Shirane volcanoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yuta  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (00728206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水蒸気噴火 / 御嶽山 / 地震波解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 草津白根山 / 地下構造 / 熱水系 / 火山の熱水系 / 震源分布 / 流体 / 火山地震学 / 地震波干渉法 / 機械学習 / 地震活動 / 火山性地震 / 低周波地震
Outline of Research at the Start
水蒸気噴火は火山浅部の地下水に「熱」が加わることで急激に気化する現象と考えられている。しかしこの「熱」がどのような媒体によっていかなる機構で運搬・蓄積されるのかは明白ではない。本研究ではマグマだまりから析出した高温流体が浅部まで熱を運搬するモデルを考え、近年水蒸気噴火を起こした御嶽山と草津白根山において、熱輸送を担う候補流体(水蒸気等)の種類と流量、出発点であるマグマだまりの深さ、到達点である浅部地下水層の深さを地震学的手法で求める。それらの解析結果を用いてパラメータを様々に変えた数値シミュレーションを行い、水蒸気噴火が発生する条件を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phreatic eruptions of volcanoes are attributed to the sudden vaporization of shallow underground water. To understand the mechanisms and conditions for underground water to be heated to the boiling temperature, this study estimated the locations of fluid migration using seismic analyses. A numerical model for the heating of underground water was then developed using the results of the seismic analyses as constraints. The model showed that the injection of high-temperature water exsolved from magma into cold underground water layer results in an immediate pressure increase and may cause precursory seismicity. In contrast, the high-temperature region expands slowly, resulting in delayed occurrences of other precursors, or almost no precursors other than seismicity (as in the case of the 2014 eruption of Mt. Ontake) if the temperature of the injected water was relatively low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水蒸気噴火はマグマ噴火に比べ研究が少なく、地下のどこでどのような過程を経ていかなる条件で噴火が起きるのか、具体的なことがあまり分かっていない。本研究はその解明を試みたものであり、地震波解析に基づいて流体移動が起きる場所を推定したこと、その結果を用いて定量的な数値モデルを作成したことが特色である。御嶽山を対象とするモデルであるが他地域でも成り立ちうる物理的解釈を抽出しており、水蒸気噴火に関する火山学の発展に寄与し、将来的な火山活動推移予測にも寄与しうる。