Study on plastic strain that appears depending on the stress history in crustal deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKAHATA Yukitoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10313206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷺谷 威  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
MenesesーGutierrez Angela (MenesesーGutierrezAngelaDelValle)  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(減災連携), 特任助教 (90846099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords塑性歪み / 非弾性歪み / 歪み速度場 / GNSS / 歪み速度パラドックス / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 粘弾性変形 / GNSSデータ / 基底関数展開 / ABIC / 新潟神戸歪み集中帯 / ΔCFF
Outline of Research at the Start
地殻変動は、応力の変化(弾性変形)やその絶対値(粘性流動)に依存して生じると考えられてきた。しかし、地殻変動は、応力の変化や絶対値だけでなく、実はその履歴にも依存して生じるのではないかと考えられる。本研究では、2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震前後の地殻変動データを解析することによって、地殻変動が応力の履歴に依存することを示すと共に、南海トラフ巨大地震が近付きつつある西日本で今後の地殻変動がどのようになるのかその理論的予測を示し、南海地震前に発生が懸念される内陸地震に備える一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crustal deformation is generally considered to consist of elastic, viscous, and plastic strain. Observed geodetic data contain all of these components, and their separation has been an important issue. In this study, we succeeded in estimating each of these components separately for the first time, by analyzing GNSS data before and after the Tohoku-oki earthquake in the northern part of the Niigata-Kobe tectonic zone. This result that indicates plastic strain appeared before the Tohoku-Oki earthquake is an important piece to solve the strain-rate paradox in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島では活発な地殻変動が生じているが,その原因については分かっていない部分も多い.本研究は,複合的な要因で生じる地殻変動について,弾性・粘性・塑性の3つの成分に分離し推定することによって,その原因の解明に向けて理解を大きく前進させた.特に,これまであまり注目されて来なかった塑性歪み速度を定量的に推定したのは,恐らく世界で初めてである.地震発生やその予測の高度化,あるいは地形形成過程の理解増進などに寄与する基礎的研究と位置付けられる.