Stress evaluation of earthquake fault and slow slip fault in subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Arito  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords断層 / 歪み / 応力 / カルサイト / 震源断層 / スロー地震 / カルサイト双晶密度 / 歪 / 形成場 / 沈み込み帯
Outline of Research at the Start
沈み込み帯の地震挙動は温度によってコントロールされている.浅部スロー地震が150℃以下の温度で,大地震が150から350℃の間で,そして深部スロー地震が350℃以上の温度領域で発生する.陸上付加体で,それぞれの温度に相当する陸上付加体である房総地域,四国地域,九州地域の断層をカルサイト応力計で調査し,断層周囲の応力集中状態から,通常地震とスロー地震の断層を識別し比較する.そこからスロー地震発生機構の物質科学的理解を深める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It had been difficult to distinguish whether the fault caused a seismic rapid slip or a slow slip from the fault rock. We proposed that the slip mode can be identified from the stress concentration condition around the fault. For this subject, we improved the technique of the calcite twin analysis. It was found that strain distribution around the fault depends on the depth.
In the process of this study, we developed new technique to estimate stress/strain condition of rock and related materials. This method can apply to safety evaluation for concrete buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震発生帯が巨大地震やスロー地震といった複雑な挙動を起こすメカニズムを説明するうえで,研究対象となる陸上断層の過去の挙動を知る手段の開発は急務であった.本研究は新しい応力・歪み計を開発して,これに有効であることを示した.
また,同手法はコンクリート構造物にも応用できるため,経年劣化や災害によるダメージを受けた構造物の安全評価にも利用出来る(特許出願済み).