Tsunami generation: strain accumulation in crust and diversity of earthquake rupture process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Saito Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30550933)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震 / 津波 / 歪みエネルギー / 断層破壊 / 巨大地震 / 歪み蓄積
Outline of Research at the Start
海底下地殻への歪み蓄積―断層破壊―津波発生の各物理過程を統合した定量モデリングによって,大津波がどこで,どのように発生するか予測する.地殻変動データの解析から,プレート間固着とそれが引き起こす地殻内への歪み蓄積を推定し,どこで大地震が起こり得るかを予測する.次に,その地震によって,どのように津波が励起するかを予測する.連動破壊によって巨大化する地震,地震波を放射せずに大津波を励起する津波地震など,様々な断層破壊プロセスを想定する.固液複合波動場シミュレーションによって,固体地殻-流体海水系における津波発生プロセスの全容を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates tsunami generation based on the tsunami theory including earthquake generation mechanism to assess where and how large tsunamis possibly occur in the future off the Pacific coast of Japan. In order to identify mechanically locked areas along the plate interface as tsunami source, we developed a method to analyze crustal deformation and applied it to the Nankai trough subduction zone. Furthermore, using a theory of energy balance associated with earthquake fault motions, we simulated the earthquake rupture and tsunami propagation. This study developed a method to create earthquake and tsunami scenarios that may occur in the future based on mechanics and observed data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の大地震が将来も繰り返して起こるとことを前提にする現在主流の地震発生の長期予測手法は,過去に発生事例が知られていない大地震の発生を想定することが難しい.本研究では,GPSなどの衛星測位技術を使うことで列島の変形を計測し,プレート境界に加わっている力を推定し,その力を原動力として巨大地震の断層破壊をシミュレートする手法の研究開発を行った.本研究によって,断層物理学と観測データをから将来起こりうる巨大地震とその津波を想定するフレームワークを実際に提示することができた.