Evaluation of aftershock activity based on strain energy changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sachiko  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (30551535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歪みエネルギー / 余震活動 / 背景応力
Outline of Research at the Start
地震が発生すると,地下に蓄積された歪みエネルギーのバランスが変化する.この変化によって,規模の大きい地震(本震)の後には,続いて多数の地震(余震)が発生することが知られている.余震活動の分布を説明する際,これまではクーロンの破壊基準が広く用いられてきたが,本研究では,歪みエネルギーそのものの変化の観点から,余震活動の評価を試みる.対象とする本震は,大規模地震に限らず,中規模程度の地震まで拡大する.日本全域を網羅するよう,様々な規模の本震に対する余震活動を統一的に取り扱うことにより,両者の対応関係の普遍性,地域性,断層特性との関連性等を明らかにし,余震活動を支配する物理法則を見出すことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on shear strain energy changes caused by large earthquakes and examined their influences on the locations of aftershocks. Not all cases show significant correlations between them. However, clear correlations were observed for the sequences which had relatively large aftershock areas. This suggests that the locations of aftershocks excluding near-field events can be effectively controlled by increases of shear strain energy induced by the mainshocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常,余震の規模は本震と比べると一回り小さいが,追加的な被害を生じさせるような大きな余震が発生する場合もある.本研究では,本震によって生じる歪みエネルギーの変化と余震活動の空間的な広がりや分布との対応関係を評価し,特に余震活動が広範囲に及ぶ場合に歪みエネルギーの増加の寄与が大きいことを明らかにした.余震活動を支配する物理法則を明らかにすることは,その予測精度を向上させ,被害を軽減する上でも重要である.