High-resolution crustal activity model estimation method using big data of continuous ground tilt changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takeshi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 主任研究員 (10563520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords傾斜変動データ / 地殻変動 / ノイズ / GNSS
Outline of Research at the Start
地表の変位を計測するGNSSデータと比べて時間・空間の分解能に優れた傾斜変動連続観測が日本全国約750観測点で行われ,15年以上の長期間のデータが蓄積されている.本研究では,傾斜変動データをもとに日本全国の地殻活動を網羅的かつ効果的に検出するとともに,その発生メカニズムを高分解能で推定する手法を開発する.具体的には,既に開発した傾斜変動データを用いてプレート境界上のスロースリップを高信頼度で自動検出・解析する手法を全国の様々な地殻活動を対象に拡張する.さらに手法の有効性を検証した上で,長期の傾斜変動データに適用することにより日本全国の地殻活動の検出・高解像度でのモデル推定を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to comprehensively and effectively detect crustal activities, such as slow slip events on plate boundaries, using long-term data spanning more than 20 years from the ground tilt change observation networks, consisting of approximately 750 observation stations at intervals of 20 km throughout Japan. The large amount of observation data we have used has brought to light the significant differences in the characteristics of the ground tilt change data from one observatory to another and the temporal variations in the data characteristics resulting from the handling of long-term data. Such large variations in data characteristics were a serious obstacle to the development of a method for detecting crustal activity, so we developed a method for comprehensively understanding the noise characteristics and other characteristics of ground tilt data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島下で発生する様々な地殻活動を明らかにする際には、全国規模で整備されている地表の変位を計測するGNSSデータが主に用いられてきた。一方で同じく全国規模で観測点が整備されGNSSに比べて時間・空間分解能に優れた傾斜変動データを用いた解析は、対象地域や地殻活動のタイプが限られており、必ずしも全データが有効に活用されていない。本研究で開発した傾斜変動データに含まれるノイズ特性等を把握するための手法は,傾斜変動データを網羅的に用いて地殻活動を効果的に解析するために有効であるとともに、GNSSデータ等の多種のデータと合わせて解析する際にも有用な情報となる。