Reconstruction of the tectonic models for central and eastern Hokkaido based on petrological and geochemical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Toru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (00396285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七山 太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (20357685)
下田 玄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60415693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日高火成活動帯 / 日高変成帯 / 日高帯 / 日高累層群 / 中の川層群 / 日高山脈 / イザナギ-太平洋海嶺 / アダカイト / イザナギー太平洋海嶺 / 常呂帯 / 根室帯 / 古千島弧/オホーツク古陸 / マントル-地殻マグマ・システム / 堆積年代
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道中軸部~東部の地質の基本構造や造構史は,1990年代までに一旦確立されたが,2000年以降に中軸部の日高帯を中心に新たな年代値が多数報告され,見直しを迫られている.そこで,本研究では,見直しの遅れている東北海道を含め,岩石学的な再検討や高精度の地球化学データの拡充により,堆積-火成-変成システムが矛盾なく説明できる,北海道中軸部以東の地質体の白亜紀以前から現在までの総合的な観点からの造構史を再構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cenozoic magmatic zone from Cape Erimo through the Hidaka Mountains to Kitami City, which constitutes the central axis of Hokkaido, Japan. The authors show that a single geological event, subduction of the mid-ocean ridge, can explain the 46 and 37 million year-old activities, the causes of which were not clearly understood until now. Based on this, together with the addition of detailed age values of sedimentary rocks distributed in the region, we proposed a new geological model for the geological belt in the central axis of Hokkaido from 46 million years ago to the formation of the Kuril Basin at 19 million years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道中軸部には、日高山脈に沿って、日本列島のような島弧のかつての地下深部25 km程度から地表までの地質断面が露出しており、岩石が極めて新鮮で連続的に観察できることから、第一級の研究材料としてこれまでに重要な学術的成果が報告されてきた。ところが、新たな年代測定手法の普及により、これまでの成因を説明するモデルが、新たな年代値によって整合的に説明できなくなってきていた。そこで、当地域の岩石学的・地球化学的・年代学的な新たな視点からの検討を行い、現状の科学的データを説明する新たな地質モデルを構築した。成果は権威のある学術誌に掲載され、国際的に重要な研究対象地域であることが改めて認知された。