| Project/Area Number |
19K04027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwatani Tatsu 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (60646785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | データ駆動 / スパースモデリング / ベイズ推論 / 機械学習 / 地球化学 / 岩石学 / 物質移動 / 機会楽手 / 疎性モデリング / 化学組成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,岩石の化学組成データから地球のダイナミックなプロセスを定量的に抽出する方法論を構築することである.また,開発した手法を様々な地球化学ビッグデータセットに適用し,地球内部の物質循環プロセスを改めて検討する.具体的には,データ駆動科学のキーテクノロジーであるベイズ推論とスパースモデリングを駆使し,「中央海嶺玄武岩からの原岩組成と溶融度の同時推定」・「高次元地球化学データセットからの未知プロセス自動抽出」・「複数・複雑プロセスの定量的抽出」の三課題の解決に取り組む.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a systematic methodological basis for quantitatively elucidating solid-earth processes and structures from various geoscientific data using advanced mathematical analysis techniques. Execution of three specific tasks set at the beginning of the research plan (simultaneous estimation of bulk-rock composition and melting ratio from MORB, automatic extraction of unknown processes from high-dimensional geochemical data sets, and quantitative extraction of multiple / complex processes) and related studies have revealed the effectiveness of data-driven analysis in solid-earth science.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究遂行により開発されたデータ駆動型の解析手法群は,地球化学データのみならず,地球物理学観測データ・室内実験データなども含む様々な研究対象に応用可能である.今後,固体地球科学においてデータ駆動型解析の重要性は加速度的に増大するものと考えられており,本研究は今後のデータ駆動型解析研究の一つのロールモデルになる可能性がある.先端的な解析技術の導入は,地球内部の情報を客観的な抽出を可能にするものであり,将来的には,防災・減災や資源・エネルギー問題への貢献につながるものと考えられる.