Reverse time reflection imaging of crustal structure using earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Kazuya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 副主任研究員 (40756491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 俊樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50210935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然地震 / 地下構造 / リバースタイム / 反射波 / 受動的地震観測 / イメージング / 可視化 / 透過波 / 数値シミュレーション / 地殻内不均質構造 / 地下構造の描像 / 音響波 / 弾性波 / 受動観測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自然地震の観測波形に含まれる反射波を用いて、地下の不均質構造を描像することである。波動論に基づく「リバースタイム(時間反転)法」による解析技術を提案し、受動的な地震観測データに基づいて、海域から陸域にかけてプレート沈み込み帯の地下構造の可視化に挑戦する。自然地震は地中を伝わるエネルギーが圧倒的に大きいので、人工的な発振源を用いる能動的探査では知ることの難しい深部の情報を得られる可能性がある。近年、陸上のみならず海域にも地震観測網が整備され、広域かつ高密度に、地震観測データがリアルタイムで蓄積されている。連続的な受動観測による地中モニタリングへの応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To image deep subsurface heterogeneity using passive seismic records of natural earthquakes, we developed a new imaging method via reverse time migration without source information. We conducted numerical simulations for and application to actual earthquake records for validation of the proposed method. The method enables us to obtain subsurface reflection profiles from only receiver-side information acquired by seismic networks. Applied this technique to actual records of local or teleseismic earthquakes, we successfully imaged the deep structures related to the oceanic plates subducted beneath the island arc and heterogenous structures within the inland crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地中を伝わるエネルギーが大きい自然地震の反射波を利用することで、制御震源による調査では難しい深さまで、自然地震を解析する従来手法よりも高分解能に、地下深部の構造を描像できることを実証した。震源情報を必要としない受動的観測データの解析から地下の詳細情報を得ることは、稠密な地震観測網で蓄積される膨大なデータを活用して地震活動と地下構造の総合的な理解を深め、地球科学や地震防災に貢献するものである。また、連続的な観測データから地下構造を可視化する観点では、資源・環境・防災等の幅広い分野で規模の大小を問わず、地下の構造や状態の時間的な変化をモニタリングする技術への応用可能性を秘めている。