A numerical study of conduit flow: Origin of diverse eruption styles by island-arc basaltic magma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2022)
Tohoku University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kozono Tomofumi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 火山防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (40506747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火道流 / 玄武岩質マグマ / 噴火の多様性 / 数値モデル / 伊豆大島 / 力学系
Outline of Research at the Start
火山噴火において,高粘性の珪長質マグマによる多様な噴火タイプは,火道内のマグマ上昇過程(火道流)が主要因となってもたらされることが指摘されてきた.本研究では,噴火の推移予測や火山災害の軽減が重要視される富士山や伊豆大島を代表例として,島弧における低粘性の玄武岩質マグマによっても溶岩流出や大規模噴煙形成などの広範な噴火タイプが出現することに着目し,それらの広範な噴火タイプの再現および成因解明を可能にする,玄武岩質マグマに特化した火道流数値モデルを新規に構築する.そのモデルの解析によって,玄武岩質マグマによる火道流が噴火タイプの分岐をもたらす本質的な物理過程を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a numerical model of conduit flow for low-viscosity basaltic magma. In particular, applying a thermodynamic equilibrium calculation program for magmas made it possible to incorporate more realistic effects of magma viscosity change due to decompression crystallization and compositional change into the conduit flow model. Based on this model, we systematically investigated the characteristics of the relationship between magma chamber pressure and discharge rate in steady conduit flow, which describes the dynamical system of the conduit flow in a wide parameter range. The results show that the conditions for sub-Plinian and lava flow eruptions in basaltic magma are strongly controlled by conduit geometry and gas escape from magma, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における低粘性の玄武岩質マグマを対象とした火道流数値モデルの開発の成功により、将来の噴火が懸念されている伊豆大島や富士山などで発生し得る、溶岩を流出する非爆発的噴火、噴煙形成・火山灰拡散を伴う爆発的噴火という玄武岩質マグマによる多様な噴火タイプの成因解明が可能となった。噴火タイプの推移予測は、噴火時の周辺地域への影響評価や避難計画などに大きな影響を与えるため、本研究の成果は火山災害の軽減に貢献する重要な社会的意義がある。