Study of large earthquakes using distant tsunamis recorded world-wide since the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATADA Shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30301112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords津波遅延 / 津波初動反転 / 海洋と固体地球の弾性重力結合 / 1960年チリ地震津波 / 2010年チリ地震津波 / 2011年チリ地震津波 / 1854年安政東海・南海地震の津波 / T-phase / 孀婦海山 / 津波 / Trans-oceanic tsunami / Historical tsunamis / Coupled Earth system / Tsunami traveltime delay / Deformable Earth / Phase correction method / Compressible ocean / Density-stratified ocean / 遠地津波遅延 / 1854年安政東海地震 / 重力結合した固体海洋弾性系 / 遠地津波初動反転 / 2022年トンガ火山噴火津波 / 気象庁アメダス観測網 / 大気波動エネルギー量 / 遠地津波 / スマトラアンダマン地震 / 鳥島津波地震 / カルデラ底跳ね上げ運動 / CLVD型火山性地震 / ガラパゴス島シエラネグラカルデラ / 火山性津波 / 長周期地震波 / 山体崩壊 / 海底カルデラ / 火山性地震津波 / 海域巨大地震 / 検潮計津波記録 / 1960チリ地震津波 / 津波伝播理論
Outline of Research at the Start
1854年安政東海・南海地震津波や1944年昭和東南海地震津波など、19世紀後半以降、太平洋を横断する巨大遠地津波が各地の検潮所で記録されているが、定量的解析対象とされてこなかった。2011年東北沖地震津波が太平洋を横断し南米沖で観測された波形を、Watada et al. 2014は革新的遠地津波伝播理論により世界で初めて再現に成功した。この研究成果に基づき1960年チリ地震や1906年コロンビア・エクアドル地震などの破壊過程を遠地津波記録から解析する研究が急速に立ち上がりつつある。本研究では、遠地沿岸津波波形解析から、19世紀後半から20世紀前半までの巨大地震の断層運動を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-quality deep-ocean tsunami data from the 2010 Chilean and 2011 off the Tohoku coast of Japan earthquakes have greatly contributed to the advancement of the study of distant-area tsunamis. The delay and initial reversal of far-field tsunamis, which could not be explained by the conventional long wave tsunami model, can be explained by the theory of ocean surface gravity waves in a gravity-coupled solid ocean elastic system. The newly developed far-field tsunami calculation method has been applied to the tsunami record of the 1854 Ansei-Tokai-Nankai earthquake and 19 other earthquakes and tsunamis that have occurred to date, and the fault-slip model of repeated giant ocean-trench earthquakes has been constructed and updated. The latest observations, theories, computational methods, and applications of these models for teleseismic tsunamis are summarized in this review paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不明であった、太平洋を横断するような津波の到達時刻の遅れの原因が、海洋と固体地球の弾性重力結合に起因することが判明した。この新たな津波理論に基づいた、簡便高精度な津波波形計算手法を開発した。その結果、遠地津波太平洋を横断するような遠地津波の予測精度が飛躍的に向上し、遠地津波の到達時刻の予測精度が格段に改善された。