| Project/Area Number |
19K04035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hernlund John 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (30723712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | コア / 地磁気 / 地球構成 / 地球進化論 / core composition / inner core / Earth structure / Inner Core / Core Composition / Core Evolution / Earth Formation |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
I will study inner core partial melting and examine its dynamical consequences using a combination of mathematical and numerical modeling, and to test model outcomes against existing seismological observations.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The iron-rich core of the Earth is mostly liquid, but the solid inner core is solidifying and growing to a diameter of 2,442 km. How the inner core crystallizes is still unknown, and seismic waves passing through the inner core reveal a very complex internal structure that cannot be explained by a simple freezing process. Recently, it has been considered that the solid inner core may melt again to become liquid, which may explain the observations. What this study reveals is that the melting of the inner core should occur as partial melting, where a small amount of liquid is produced and transferred to the surface by the porous flow. It is sensitive to the chemical composition of the inner core, which is a major unsolved problem in geoscience.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球の核は、初期の太陽系や地球の形成過程、化学組成などに関する重要な情報を蓄えている。また、地球の水の起源であり、地磁気の発生場所でもあります。この研究は、内核の構造、成長と進化、内核の化学組成と地磁気を発生させる駆動力との関係について、いくつかの重要な問題を提起している。また、この情報は、他の惑星や月のコアの進化や、惑星表面を保護し居住可能にする鍵と考えられている内部磁場を発生させる可能性の理解にも役立つと思われます。この研究で得られた情報は、地球の化学組成や磁場の年代などのモデルにも反映される。