Seismicity modulated by stress changes below 1kPa: From global to local scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Yuta  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80717950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地震 / GNSS / 余効変動 / スローイベント / 沈み込み帯 / 摩擦 / 深発地震 / 機械学習 / 余震 / 歪み / 応力 / 日本列島 / 地震活動 / 地殻変動 / スロースリップ / スパースモデリング / 応力変化 / 重力 / 統計解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、潮汐や降水に伴う小さな一時的外力が地下の断層にかかることで、地震を誘発する現象について調べる。地下では、プレート運動による大きな力が常にかかっており、一時的外力が無くても地震は発生すると考えられるが、現実的には、地震発生直前に一時的外力が「最後の一押し」として断層に作用し、地震を誘発すると考えられる。この現象について、世界中のデータを統計的・力学的に解析する。一時的な外力による地震発生確率の変動を、定量的に評価していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed fundamental techniques for analyses of surface displacement data and conducted comparative studies of surface displacement and seismicity. The two main results are as follows: (1) We found that there was a difference in the temporal decay of the postseismic deformation and the aftershock activity of the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku earthquake. By modeling both of them following the power law, we showed that their characteristics were different from the results predicted from simple friction dynamics. (2) At the Tonga Trench subduction zone, we found that surface transient displacement and quiescence of deep earthquake seismicity occurred at about the same time, suggesting that a large-scale slow event may have occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地下の地震活動と地表で観測される変位との関係について、機械学習など情報科学分野の技術を取り入れつつ、解析を進めた。その結果、大きな地震の後に余震がどのように減っていくか、あるいは、プレート沈み込み帯の浅部と深部にどのような繋がりがあり得るかに関して、複数の知見を得た。いずれも、複雑な時空間的性質を持つ地震活動の定量的理解を深める上で、1つのカギとなるものである。