Development of the new Raman geobarometer for high-pressure and ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tomoki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 専任講師 (60791704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 纐纈 佑衣  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (20726385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラマン分光分析 / 藍晶石 / 石英 / 残留圧力 / 地質圧力計 / 変成岩 / コース石 / 高圧変成岩 / FIB-TEM
Outline of Research at the Start
岩石に記録された圧力情報は、地球内部で起こる様々な地球科学現象を解読する上で必須データである。岩石の形成圧力見積もりは熱力学モデルを用いた計算が主である。しかし、天然の岩石は複雑な系であり、不確定要素を多く含む熱力学的変数を用いた圧力解析のみで、岩石の形成圧力値を正確かつ簡便に決定することには限界がある。本研究では、藍晶石内に存在するシリカ包有物の「残留圧力」に焦点を当てる。特に、残留圧力の方位異方性を考慮した解析と理論的な数値計算モデリングを行い、様々な環境で形成された高圧-超高圧変成岩の圧力条件を迅速・簡便・精密に決定できる「新しいラマン地質圧力計」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure estimation of metamorphic rocks generally depends on the thermodynamic approach. However, this approach may not be applicable in some cases because the natural rock is a complex system. In this study, we challenged to develop a new Raman geobarometer for high-pressure and ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks, using a micro-Raman spectroscopy. The studied samples were kyanite-bearing quartz eclogites from the Gongen area (Sanbagawa belt, southwest Japan). We comprehensively verified the Raman spectra of quartz inclusions in matrix kyanite grains. Based on the results, we examined minutely numerical models of residual pressures, and constructed a new Raman geobarometer for the quartz-inclusions-in-kyanite system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱力学モデルに基づく地質圧力計は固体地球科学分野で広く使用されてきたが、鉱物組み合わせの制限や、その選択の妥当性検証など難点もあった。ラマン分光学に基づく地質圧力計の大きな特徴は、原理的に熱力学から独立して圧力情報が取得できる点にある。また、藍晶石と石英は高圧型変成岩でよく認められる鉱物であり、本研究は汎用的な地質圧力計を提案したものといえる。本ラマン地質圧力計の実用化は、世界各地の様々な地質体における変成進化プロセスの理解に貢献できると期待される。