Effect of pore pressure change in brittle-ductile transition to earthquake cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Noda Hiroyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50619640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脆性塑性遷移 / 地震サイクル / シミュレーション / 境界積分方程式法 / 間隙流体 / 粘弾性緩和 / 動的地震サイクルシミュレーション / 多孔質弾性論 / スペクトル境界積分法 / S-C-C'マイロナイト / 動的破壊 / 摩擦実験 / 断層構成則 / 地震サイクルシミュレーション / 脆性・塑性遷移 / 岩石力学実験 / 間隙水圧 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大断層の地震発生帯の下限部、脆性・塑性遷移(BPT)領域の剪断帯の地震サイクルを通じての挙動を明らかにするため、実験的手法と数値実験的手法を組み合わせた研究を行う。BPTにおける岩石の間隙率の変化に注目し、BPTを含む広い実験条件下においてアナログ物質を用いた室内変形実験を行い、剪断強度に加えて模擬剪断帯試料の幅、間隙率の変化を実測する。実験結果をふまえ、BPTを記述できる既存の構成則モデルの検証・高度化を行い、地震サイクルシミュレーションへ実装する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An automatic control unit of normal stress is set up to the high-temperature high-pressure rotary-shear apparatus in DPRI, Kyoto University, which improves quality of mechanical data. A mechanical model of a shear zone in brittle-plastic transitional regime is constructed based on tensorial partitioning of deformation to brittle and plastic deformations. A new time-stepping algorithm in a boundary integral equation method (BIEM) for dynamic rupture simulation is proposed which suppress numerical oscillation. Spectral BIEM for dynamic earthquake sequence simulation is improved by removing an artificial periodic boundary condition. Viscoelastic relaxation and poroelastic rebound are implemented in the dynamic earthquake sequence simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では主に、脆性塑性遷移領域における剪断帯の力学的性質の理解の前進と、媒質の非弾性変形や流体移動を考慮に入れた地震サイクルシミュレーションの高度化に貢献した。前者では岩石の構造(すべり面の角度や結晶伸長方向)と剪断強度を結びつける事に成功したが、これは構造地質学的研究と地球物理学的研究を橋渡しする知見と言える。また後者に関しては、本研究計画で目指した脆性塑性遷移と流体圧変化を考慮した地震サイクルのモデリングのみならず、一般に多孔質・粘弾性体の変形の解析に適用可能な技術であり、学際的価値があるといえる。