Evaluation of earthquake rupture process at the Nankai Trough by integrated method of fault material analysis and numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Tetsuro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70371713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南海トラフ地震 / 動力学 / 断層 / 動力学解析 / プレート境界断層 / 断層ガウジ / 摩擦実験
Outline of Research at the Start
プレート境界断層の海溝付近での大規模滑りの発生メカニズム解明とその定量的評価を目的とし,南海トラフ地震発生帯掘削で採取された断層試料の鉱物組成・各種物性を計測,地震時における断層での摩擦発熱-熱拡散方程式とエネルギー保存則および反応速度式等を連立させた断層滑り弱化の数値解析と動力学破壊伝播シミュレーションを実施し,来たる南海トラフ地震で起こりえる海溝付近の断層滑りの時空間発展の定量的評価を行う.さらに,断層の物性情報が,断層滑り弱化と最終滑り量に与える影響を精査し,断層物質科学と破壊伝播過程の普遍的な関連性の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic rupture simulations using reported friction datasets measured in fault rocks on the Nankai Trough, that was ruptured during the 1944 Mw8.0 Tonankai earthquake, were performed. A steady-state friction triggered large slip (about 30 m) near the trench, whereas a high friction suppressed the rupture. The environmental condition in which the pore-fluid pressure was nearly equal to the lithostatic stress decreased the slip about 25 m in case of low friction. However, in case of high friction with negative stress drop, the slip reached about 20 m because the low shear strength did not arrest the inertial motion of rupture propagation. Such differences in fault-rock properties and fluid conditions may fundamentally influence on the complexity and the variability of rupture propagation along the Nankai trough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
来たる南海トラフ地震での破壊伝播過程の事前把握のため、地震時における海溝底付近のプレート境界断層の滑り量の定量的評価が重要である。統合国際深海掘削計画で採取された断層試料の分析と実測値を用いた動力学シミュレーションの結果、海溝付近の滑り量は断層の摩擦係数と初期の間隙水圧の状態に依存し、かつ、それらの僅かな差によって大きく変化することが明らかになった。これは、南海トラフ全体の地震時の滑り量の事前評価には、海溝に並行な方向での断層の物質科学特徴の評価が不可欠であることを示唆する。