Investigation of the core light element based on high-pressure sound velocity measurements of liquid Fe alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoichi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (50700209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球コア / コア軽元素 / 液体鉄合金 / 高圧高温実験 / 非弾性X線散乱 / X線回折 / 液体鉄軽元素合金 / 音速 / 高圧高温 / 高圧下音速測定 / 地球中心コア / 弾性波速度
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の中心には半径3,500kmの金属コアがあり、その大部分は融解状態である。地球金属コアの化学組成は地球形成過程過程、その後の地球内部の化学的・熱的進化、地球磁場形成といった問題を解決するために不可欠である。本研究では、コアの主成分である鉄と、合計で10%程度ほど溶け込んでいると考えられている水素や炭素、酸素、ケイ素、リン、硫黄といった軽い元素との液体合金の音速を実際のコアの圧力温度条件である135万気圧以上、4000ケルビン以上で測定する。測定された音速と地震波観測で得られる実際のコアの音速を直接比較することでその化学組成を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sound velocity of liquid Fe alloys at high pressure is essential to understanding the light elements in the Earth’s liquid core. We measured the sound velocity of liquid Fe alloys with P or Si under high-pressure conditions to determine the compositional effect of each alloying element on the velocity and density of liquid Fe. We constrained the concentrations of P and Si in the liquid core by comparing the present results with seismological observations. Considering geochemical observations, we found that the impact of P on the seismological observables of the core can be pretty little. We also investigated that Si significantly increases the sound velocity of liquid Fe. Therefore, the Si contents expected from the recent core formation models can be too much to explain the sound velocity of the present-day liquid core, indicating that the preset-day core will be depleted in Si relative to the ancient core just after the core formation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、隕石や岩石の化学組成や、地球形成時の元素分配に基づきコア組成が議論されてきた。本研究課題では、高圧下でコア組成の候補となる液体鉄合金の音速を実際に測定し、現在のコアの音速と密度を比較するで、コア化学組成に制約を与えた。本研究成果により、従来の間接的手法によるコア組成モデルを実際のコアの観測情報と比較できるようになったことは、大きな学術的意義をもつ。
地球コアの化学組成は、地球形成過程やその後の熱的・化学進化を解き明かす上で不可欠な情報である。我々地球の成り立ちから現在に至る歴史を紐解くことは、人類の共通のテーマの一つであり、本研究成果は社会的意義も大きいと期待している。