Plastic strength of the crust evaluated from naturally deformed rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Kobe University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Junichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10726764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地殻 / 石英 / 長石 / 塑性変形 / 水 / 天然 / 実験 / 強度 / 脆性塑性遷移 / 細粒化 / すべり系 / 応力 / 歪速度 / 破砕 / 粒径 / 石英粒成長実験 / 微細組織 / 天然石英 / 含水量 / 赤外分光法 / 流動則 / 水の効果
Outline of Research at the Start
石英や長石は大陸地殻の主要構成鉱物であり,両物質の塑性変形は内陸型地震発生の前駆運動となる.従って,塑性変形強度を試料組織,塑性変形機構と共に理解することは重要である.岩石鉱物の塑性変形は,応力,歪速度,粒子サイズ,水の効果,温度などをパラメータとして表され,これは流動則と呼ばれる.本研究では過去に断層運動により塑性変形を被った天然試料の組織観察,分析を通して流動則を適用し,塑性変形強度を評価することを目的とする.また,天然試料に関する結果も踏まえて,流動則中の各パラメータの関係性を新たに評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the depth at shallower than 8-12 kilometers in fault zones, rocks and minerals are deformed by fracturing; this type of deformation is called brittle deformation. On the other hand, at the greater depth, rocks and minerals are deformed by stretching; this type of deformation is called plastic deformation which accommodates permanent strain. Plastic deformation of rocks and minerals is enhanced by the presence of water as impurities.
In this study, we measured water contents and distributions in plastically deformed quartz in granite mylonite samples. In the samples, fine-grained quartz is formed by development of plastic deformation (dynamic recrystallization). We found that the water contents in the fine-grained quartz regions are lower than those in the adjacent original quartz grains. This suggests that water is released from grain interiors of quartz due to the grain size reduction process and released water distributes within the fault zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
断層深部で起こる塑性変形は、上部地殻に歪を蓄積させ、歪の解放が地震となる。このように塑性変形は地震発生の前駆運動として振る舞う。
塑性変形は岩石鉱物に不純物として含まれる水により促進されるため、塑性変形を被った水の量や分布を測定することは重要である。本研究では地殻の主要構成鉱物である石英の塑性変形の進展と含水量分布の変化を明らかにした。また、岩石変形実験により、長石試料中に水を加えることによって、塑性変形が促進されることを見出した。このことは、実際の地殻内部において、水のバリエーションによって、塑性変形挙動が異なることを示唆する。