Impacts of initial microfracture distributions and stress conditions on permeability of induced faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Shin-ichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20378813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords断層 / 透水性 / 岩石室内実験 / ダメージゾーン / 断層ガウジ / 破壊 / 亀裂 / 変形 / 断層ガウジ帯 / 透水実験 / 応力 / 歪 / 断層の透水性 / 岩石せん断実験 / AE / 間隙水圧
Outline of Research at the Start
地下の岩盤の中には,岩盤がずれてできた割れ目(せん断割れ目,あるいは断層)が多く存在する.一般に断層すべり面の周辺には,すべるときにできた割れ目のネットワークがある.この割れ目のネットワークは,状況によっては地下水の通り道になる.そのため,断層周辺の割れ目のネットワークがどれくらい密に存在し,どのように連結しているかや,どれほど水を透すのか,ということについて調べることは,地下水の流れを知る上で重要である.本研究では,断層を作る実験を通して,条件によって断層周辺の割れ目のネットワークがどのようにできるか,どれくらい水を透すのか,ということについて調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how the initial crack density affects damage zone structure and permeability of a fault, we operated axial deformation and flow experiments under confining pressure with rock specimens having various initial crack densities, and investigated the inner structure of deformed specimens.
The results indicated that, as an initial crack density is increased, a width of damage zone and fault permeability is increased, and development of fault gouge zone by fault sliding becomes more effective. This implies that crack density of host rock may influence inner structure and permeability of faults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下の断層(割れ目沿いに地盤がずれた構造)は,他の部分に比べて隙間が大きくなったり,あるいは目が詰まったりするなどしているため,地下水の流れ方に影響を与える.そのため,断層沿いの水の流れやすさ(透水性)を評価することは,例えば石油工学,地熱発電開発,二酸化炭素の地中貯留,地殻内の物質循環,地震の発生メカニズムなど様々な分野を横断して重要な課題である.断層の透水性は様々な要因によって決まるが,元々の亀裂の分布の様子もその1つと考えられる.本研究では,元々の亀裂分布が,断層の内部構造(すべりによって粉砕された部分や,断層周辺の割れ目の分布など)の様子や透水性にどのように影響を与えるのかを調べた.