Characterization of fracture network of cracked rocks and prediction of these transport properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Miki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (40470033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 真一  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20378813)
渡邊 了  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30262497)
北村 真奈美  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (40795960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亀裂ネットワーク / 浸透率 / 電気伝導度 / 弾性波速度 / 亀裂連結性 / 亀裂 / 亀裂連結性評価 / アスペクト比
Outline of Research at the Start
地殻における水(流体)の通り道である亀裂の分布・連結性は,地殻の水の分布や,間隙水圧の大きさとその時間変化に影響を与え,地殻の強度などの物性を不均一にし,プレートの運動や地震の発生など地球のダイナミクスに多大な影響を与えているはずだが,その実態,とくに亀裂の連結性に関する実態は不明である.本研究課題は,亀裂を熱クラックにより生じさせ,孔隙を持たせた花崗岩のマイクロフォーカスX線CTスキャン画像から,亀裂の分布を抽出し亀裂連結性の定量評価を試み,その上で亀裂連結性と岩石の物性(特に,弾性的性質・浸透率・電気伝導度)の関係を得ることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although rough correlations between the fracture geometries and the measured transport properties, such as porosity-permeability relationship have been proposed, we have not fully clarified the relationship between the structure of fracture network and measured properties. In this research, we challenged to establish a method how to extract characteristics of the fracture network, using 3D volume of microfocus X-ray CT images of thermally cracked granite rock specimen, and will compare between the measured and calculated transport properties: permeability and electrical conductivity. Using a trainable segmentation technique (a plugin, trainable wake segmentation, installed in Fiji), we could extract 8-bit gray scale 3D crack images. Then those images were binarized by textured Renyi entropy method. We finally compared the measured permeabilities and estimated ones from the binarized images based on persistent homology analysis which provides a size of pore of the critical path.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下深部の流体移動は,亀裂の連結性は地下深部から地表への流体そのものの移動のみならず付随して圧力や熱の移動をも強くコントロールしているにもかかわらず,多孔質媒体に比べてそのジオメトリの複雑性や不均質な分布により,孔隙率などの情報のみでは浸透率などの流体移動特性を推定するのは困難である.本研究では,亀裂ネットワークを持つ岩石の,流体移動に最も強く寄与する流路の特徴を抽出する手法の開発に取り組んだ.本研究は地球のダイナミクスに関係する諸問題の解決に貢献するだけでなく,亀裂性貯留層における水・熱資源等の開発のうえでも重要な情報を提供可能である.