Is it possible to trace the environmental change of paleoocean by using the stable Ba isotope ratio of ocean sediment cores?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (80371722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBa安定同位体 / 海底堆積物 / 超温暖化 / 古海洋環境 / ODP Site 738 / 表面電離型質量分析計 / トータルエバポレーション / ダブルスパイク / 海洋底堆積物 / 生物生産性 / 古海洋 / リーチング / バリウム / 安定同位体 / 環境変動
Outline of Research at the Start
バリウムには質量数の異なる7つの安定同位体が存在する。海底堆積物に含まれるバリウムには、堆積した場所や時代により、この同位体の存在割合(同位体比)がわずかに変化することが明らかにされつつある。本研究では、このわずかな変化が古海洋の環境変遷を地球規模で反映しているのかを、南大西洋やインド洋の海底堆積物コア試料を対象にしたバリウム安定同位体の高精度高密度分析により、明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Can the Ba stable isotope ratios of marine sediment core samples provide a record of palaeoceanographic environmental change? To answer this question, we analyzed the Ba stable isotope ratios of core samples from sediments deposited during the period of intense environmental change caused by super warming events. The Ba stable isotope ratios showed similar changes to those of carbon isotopes used as an indicator of global warming. Because Ba is affected by biological activity, the Ba stable isotope ratio is useful as a tracer of paleoceanographic changes from the biological point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで古海洋環境変動の解明のため利用されてきた様々な元素濃度や同位体比は、堆積速度の影響を受けたり、生物活動以外の物理化学現象を反映するものであったりするため、過去の生物活動を主眼とした古海洋環境変動解明のためには、推定に基づく補正や間接的な解釈が必要であった。本研究によりBa安定同位体比が古海洋環境変動トレーサーとして利用可能であることが明らかとなり、過去の海洋生物活動を直接評価して古海洋環境変動を解析できる可能性が高まった。特に喫緊の課題である、地球温暖化に対しては、温暖化からの回復における生物活動が果たす役割の解明に強力なツールになると期待される。