Exploring hydrogen behavior in metallic iron from high-pressure and high-temperature experiments and its applications for the Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hirao Naohisa  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (70374915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球中心核 / 水素 / 高温高圧 / 放射光 / X線回折 / 相平衡関係 / メスバウアー分光 / 地球核 / 金属水素化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,地球深部の未解決問題の一つである地球核の軽元素問題を解く鍵になる可能性がある「水素」に注目し,地球核の構成や温度構造を議論する上で重要な「相平衡関係」と「密度」を,金属鉄-水素系を対象として地球核に相当する温度圧力条件下で実験的手法により明らかにすることで,地球核における水素の存在量を決定し,地球核の進化と現在の地球核の内部構造モデルを提示することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to constrain the chemical composition of the Earth's core which is still one of the important and unsolved problems in geoscience, high-pressure and high-temperature experiments were carried out on hydrogen in the Earth's core which may be a key to solve the light element problem. As a result of studying the phase stability of iron hydride, an alloy of hydrogen and metallic iron which is the main component of the Earth's core, we found the different high-pressure phases between hydrogen-rich and hydrogen-poor systems under the extreme conditions of 80-90 GPa and 1500 K. In the presence of hydrogen-rich regions and depleted regions in the Earth's core and/or the core-mantle boundary, the large density difference between two iron hydrides may cause sedimentation and float in the Earth's core, which may greatly affect the Earth's core dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球核の化学組成は未解明問題の一つであり,水素はその鍵といえる.全地球深部の内部構造やダイナミクス,進化史を解明する上で,地球核にどのくらい水素が存在するのか,密度はどのくらいかという点は,重要な制約条件となる.本研究から,水素に富む領域と枯渇する領域で,地球核の主成分である鉄に固溶する水素量が異なり,その大きな密度差により地球核内で化学的沈降・浮遊が生じる可能性を示唆する重要な成果が得られた.
地磁気は人間社会活動と大きく関係している.地磁気の発生場である地球核の物質科学的解明,特に水素が果たす役割は,その発生メカニズムの解明や地磁気の変遷を理解する上でも重要である.