First complete dinosaur skeleton from Japan: implications to the diversity of Asian dinosaurs prior to K/Pg boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshitsugu  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (70400033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords恐竜 / 古生物 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
「今世紀最大の発見、恐竜全身骨格化石」が,平成25・26年に北海道むかわ町穂別から発掘された.通称“むかわ竜”と呼ばれている全長8メートルを超える巨大恐竜で,平成27年に行われた記者発表は,世界を騒がせた歴史的な発見だった.日本の恐竜研究史の中で,国内から発見された恐竜骨格化石としては,最も完全な骨格であり,恐竜絶滅直前の白亜紀末の恐竜としても国内初の全身骨格である.本研究では,この“むかわ竜”を記載・比較研究することで新属新種として命名し,この恐竜が属すグループである植物食恐竜ハドロサウルス科の進化と移動の解明,そして恐竜絶滅直前の東アジアの多様性の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this study was the naming of two genera of new dinosaurs (Kamuysaurus japonics and Yamatosaurus izanagii). These studies showed that high diversity of dinosaurs lived in Japan at the end of the dinosaur era, and further revealed the origin and evolution of the Hadrosauridae. A study of Yamatosaurus revealed that the origin of the Hadrosauridae was important in the easternmost region of Asia, including Japan, and a study of Kamuysaurus showed that the Hadrosauridae diversified in the North American coastline environment. The occurrences of dinosaur fossils from the marine deposits, where fossil records are rare in the world, is a characteristic of Japan and future research can be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、従来恐竜化石が少ないとされていた。特に、恐竜時代最末期の化石は少なく、恐竜の概念は欧米や中国・モンゴルを基としたものであり、日本の恐竜の世界が不明であった。しかし、本研究によって日本には多くの恐竜化石が眠っていることを示し、日本の恐竜が世界的にみても重要なものであることを示すことができた。