Examining the effects of ocean acidification on foraminiferal calcification using microCT analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Azumi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (20536510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 大型底生有孔虫 / 飼育実験 / 海洋石灰化生物 / マイクロX線CT / 有孔虫 / 石灰化生物 / pH / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 石灰質(炭酸塩)殻プランクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の急激な二酸化炭素濃度上昇に起因する海洋酸性化に伴い,石灰質(炭酸塩)の殻・骨格を形成する海洋生物への多大な影響が懸念されている.しかし,海洋表層における主要な石灰化生物・プランクトンである浮遊性有孔虫が,海洋酸性化をどう反映するのかについては定性的な議論にとどまっている.本研究では,マイクロX線CT装置を使用して,有孔虫試料(現生飼育,現生トラップ,コア堆積物)の炭酸塩殻を精密測定し,環境因子(水温,炭酸イオン等)と炭酸塩殻の密度・体積との定量的関係を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid increases in anthropogenic atmospheric CO2 partial pressure have led to a decrease in the pH of seawater. Foraminifera are one of the major carbonate producers in the ocean; however, whether calcification reduction by ocean acidification affects either foraminiferal shell volume or density, or both, has yet to be investigated.
Our results suggest that changes in seawater pH would affect not only the quantity (i.e., shell volume) but also the quality (i.e., shell density) of foraminiferal calcification. Our findings also suggest that, under the IPCC RCP8.5 scenario (pCO2 = 1250 ppm and global mean temperature +3.7°C in 2100), ocean acidification and warming will have a significant impact on reef foraminiferal carbonate production by the end of this century, even in the tropics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の急激な二酸化炭素濃度上昇に起因する海洋酸性化に伴い,石灰質(炭酸塩)の殻・骨格を形成する海洋生物への多大な影響が懸念されている.本研究の結果,低緯度域において重要な海洋石灰化生物である,大型底生有孔虫の炭酸塩殻において,将来の海洋酸性化による海水のpH低下は,量的(体積)減少のみならず質的(殻密度)な減少にも影響をおよぼすことが示唆された.