Geochemical investigation on stratigraphy of Cretaceous-Paleogene bounday
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Junichiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10435836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tejada Maria・L・G  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (40598778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白金族元素 / オスミウム同位体 / 白亜紀-古第三紀境界 / 天体衝突 / 洪水玄武岩 / 白亜紀‐古第三紀境界 / 白亜紀末大量絶滅 / オスミウム同位体組成 / 深海掘削コア
Outline of Research at the Start
国際深海科学掘削計画IODP第369次航海においてオーストラリア南西沖で回収された堆積物コア中に,6600万年前の白亜紀-古第三紀 (K/Pg) 境界層が含まれることが判明した.白金族元素であるオスミウム同位体組成は,白亜紀末の隕石衝突を鋭敏に反映して変動することが知られている.本研究では,この堆積物のオスミウム同位体分析と白金族元素分析を行い,超高解像度の化学層序を構築する.世界で三例目となる深海相 K/Pg 境界完全連続シーケンスが得られることが期待される.この堆積物を用いて「白亜紀末の巨大隕石衝突は,地球の裏側の深海盆にどう影響したか」という問いの解明に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we analyzed platinum group element concentrations and osmium (Os) isotope ratios around the Cretaceous-Paleogene (K-Pg) boundary were measured in sediments recovered from drill hole U1514C in the Mentelle Basin. Thirty-five samples were collected from depths ranging from 390 to 399 m below the seafloor. The data set has a high temporal resolution with an average interval of 70,000 years. A clear decrease in Os isotope ratios and a sharp peak in platinum group element concentrations were observed in the sediment at a depth of 393.52 m below the seafloor. This depth coincides with the K-Pg boundary, as determined by calcareous nannofossil analysis. This clearly indicates that the stratigraphic level of the Late Cretaceous impact event is preserved. The achievement of the fully continuous K-Pg boundary is the major accomplishment of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,生物大量絶滅という社会的にも関心の高いテーマについて,南半球高緯度で欠損のない堆積物の完全連続セクションが得られた点が重要な点である.白金族元素やオスミウム同位体組成を用いて,白亜紀末の天体衝突時の古気候記録の連続性が評価できたことは重要な学術的意義である.この研究の結果,白亜紀末の天体衝突直後に石灰質ナノプランクトンの生産停止が,広くオーストラリア周辺海域で起こっていたことが判明した点も重要な発見であった.