Unveiling the process and mechanism of insular dwarfism in large mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shoji  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (60708139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 麦野  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (10582760)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシカ類 / 骨組織学 / 生活史 / 島嶼化 / 小型化 / 哺乳類 / 古生物学 / 生態学 / 成長様式 / 齢査定
Outline of Research at the Start
島嶼環境で大型脊椎動物が小型化し、小型脊椎動物が大型化する「島嶼化」は陸上動物の進化の中でよく知られた現象である。しかし、島嶼環境に生息する動物の体サイズの変化がどのような成長過程の変化で起こり、どのような環境・生態要因と関連するのかは明らかでない。本研究では日本列島の様々な現生・絶滅シカ類を材料とし、成長様式や人口学的特性を骨標本から解明するとともに、これらがどのような島嶼の生息地環境や隔離年代と関連しているかを解析することで、島嶼棲陸上哺乳類の小型化メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dwarfism in large mammals on islands is a well-known phenomenon. However, the process involved remains unclear because of the difficulty in comparing animals under controlled factors in natural environment. Here, we examined the life history of cervids isolated for different periods on Japanese islands of various sizes. We detected a transitional change in the life histories of deer from mainland to insular populations; deer on the smaller island exhibited a slower growth rate and a more shrunken body size. Two fossil dwarf deer on an island exhibited even slower body growth and live for a surprisingly long time given their small body size, implying that they may have shifted their life history toward a K-strategy in stable but resource-limited insular environments without predators. These results show how large mammals adapt to island environments by modifying their life histories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本の様々なシカ類の生態を比較することで、哺乳類の島嶼化の背景にある生態学的なメカニズムとプロセスについての新たな知見を発見することができた(学術的意義)。また、シカ類の生態解明を行った本研究は、増えすぎた現生シカ類が引きおこしている様々な被害(生態系・農作物・人の生活環境)の抑制をするための基礎研究ともなると考えられる(社会的意義)。