Study on the evolution of the wing musculoskeletal system during the dinosaur-bird transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60585793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / 脊椎動物 / 化石 / 恐竜 / 獣脚類 / 中生代 / 進化発生学 / 骨格筋 / 古生物学 / 胚発生 / 筋骨格系 / 腱
Outline of Research at the Start
進化において大規模な機能の獲得がどのような移行過程を経て起こりうるものなのかについての理解を進めるためのケーススタディーとして、恐竜(非鳥類恐竜)から鳥類への進化において、筋骨格系、特に、翼の動力部分である筋がどのような移行段階を経て進化したのかを研究する。翼の新規筋形態パターンが何から、どのような変化を経て獲得されたのかを、現生種における前肢筋の発生の比較解析を通じて探り、さらに、化石標本を調査することで、その変化過程を系統図上で復元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The avian wing evolved from the forelimb of ancestral dinosaurs, and a new skeletal muscle, or the "propatagial muscle", spanning between the shoulder and wrirst along its leading edge, was acquired in the evolution of this lineage. In this study, we advanced the understanding of the evolutionary process of the propatagial muscle. First, we found that elbow joint angles preserved in fossils were limited to small values in the presence of the propatagial muscle, and based on this relationship, we analyzed the articulated fossil skeletons, eventually inferring that the propatagial muscle evolved prior to the evolutionary origin of the wing, in the non-avian dinosaurs (maniraptorans). Second, we examined the embryonic development of the chicken, and showed that the propatagial muscle was likely established through a fusion of the shoulder and forearm muscles at the evolutionary origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、鳥類の翼の筋骨格系進化についての理解が大きく進展した。恐竜から鳥類への移行に関して、単なる骨の形態からの復元ではなく、関節した状態で保存された骨格化石の姿勢(関節角度)を統計学的に比較することで、通常は化石に残らない筋(前翼膜筋)の進化について証拠を得たのは本研究が初である。また、同時並行で進めた発生学研究によって、前翼膜筋がどのように進化したのか解明が進んだが、これは脊椎動物の筋骨格系の進化における制約や方向性を理解していく上で重要な手がかりになると期待される。