Age determination of the oldest ichthyosauriform fossils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Yasunari  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (30270408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三畳紀 / 魚竜 / 産出年代 / スパシアン期 / タイサウルス / ウタツサウルス / プリモーリエ / Spathian / 最古 / 魚竜類 / 年代 / 化石層序
Outline of Research at the Start
魚竜類は、三畳紀に出現してジュラ紀に大繁栄し、白亜紀のなかばに絶滅した海棲爬虫類である。高度に水棲適応した種を含み、収斂進化の典型例として知られている。三畳紀前期に陸棲爬虫類のいずれかが水棲に適応したと考えられており、最古級の化石は中国、日本、ロシア、タイなどの三畳紀前期のスパシアン期の地層から見つかっている。しかし、これら産出年代の詳細については必ずしも十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、ロシア極東地域、三陸海岸地域、タイ南部地域のスパシアン期アンモナイトの高精度年代層序の確立により、魚竜類の産出年代を特定し、水棲適応の過程を明らかにする上で重要な年代データを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geological survey of the Lower Triassic in the Phatthalung area, southern Thailand and the Sanriku coast in Miyagi Prefecture reveals the following things: 1) the age of Thaisaurus is the early Spathian, suggesting it is one of the oldest known ichthyopterygians, 2) the age of Utatsusaurus is the middle Spathian. Studies of ichthyopterygian bones collected from South Primorye, Russian Far East show that 1) the age is the early Spathian, 2) it was highly aquatic adapted based on histological studies of the bones, 3) it represents one of the largest of early Spathian marine reptiles known to date. This study reveals that ichthyopterygians were highly aquatic adapted and diversified in the short period of the early Spathian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまであまり注目されてこなかったタイ南部や極東ロシアの魚竜化石が最古級(前期スパシアン期)であり、特にロシア産魚竜の骨組織は高度な水棲適応を示し、また他の海生爬虫類に比べ体サイズが著しく大きいこと、などを明らかにした。これらの成果は、海生爬虫類の進化や水棲適応の過程を明らかにする上で重要なデータを提供するものである。また、本研究は、日本をはじめとするアジア諸国を発信源として海生爬虫類の初期進化という世界的に注目度の高い研究テーマをさらに展開するきっかけになると期待される。